Search
Close this search box.
Happy Birthday to us! Try 6 months of unlimited local news for $2.

Sports calendar: Dec. 29 – Jan. 7, 2024

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Western Washington University's BJ Kolly and a Saint Martin's University player chase after a loose ball Jan. 27 at Carver Gym.
Western Washington University's BJ Kolly and a Saint Martin's University player chase after a loose ball Jan. 27 at Carver Gym.
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Boys basketball: Lynden vs. Mark Morris
12 p.m., Friday, Dec. 29, Yakima Valley SunDome

This game may not be local, but it’s one of the best boys basketball games of the regular season. 

Lynden, the reigning 2A state champion, will rematch with Mark Morris — the team it beat last season to secure its fourth state title in five seasons. 

Both teams are much different than they were a year ago, which is why it remains an intriguing matchup.

Not only is it a rematch of the same teams, but it’s also in the same location that Mark Morris saw its title hopes come to an end in the season’s final game. The Monarchs are bound to be out for revenge in this one.

So far this season, Lynden is 7-2 overall (6-0 Northwest Conference) while Mark Morris is 5-3 (4-1 Greater St. Helens League). 

Mark Morris lost four seniors but retained now-senior Brayden Olson, who averaged 21.6 points per game last season. Lynden lost five seniors, but the Lions still have senior guard Anthony Canales and junior forward Brant Heppner — two of the best players in the state at the Class 2A level.

photo  Lynden’s Brady Elsner makes a basket in the fourth quarter on March 4 as Lynden beat Mark Morris 61-43 in the 2A state championship game at the Yakima SunDome. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  

WWU: Men’s basketball vs. Saint Martin’s
7 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 6, Carver Gym

The Great Northwest Athletic Conference is a mess right now. 


Western Washington University men’s basketball is 9-3 overall (1-0 GNAC) and in third place in the league standings. Saint Martin’s (11-1, 1-1 GNAC) is in fourth place in the conference purely due to splitting its first two league games. 

Now, just a few days after returning from winter break, these two teams will face off in a game that is sure to shake things up in the early part of the conference schedule.

A loss here for Western wouldn’t move it up or down the standings much, but a loss for Saint Martin’s would leave a lot of questions about how competitive a two-loss Saints team truly is.

Both teams will have 15 regular season games remaining (all in the conference) after this contest, so nothing is determined. However, with extensive non-league schedules played already, this is a great test for each program.

Recreation: Resolution Walk/Run and Padden Polar Dip
11 a.m. Monday, Jan. 1, Lake Padden bathhouse

You will never see me plunge into water that is at or below 30 degrees Fahrenheit, but I certainly respect those who have made this an annual tradition.

Other polar plunges are happening in Whatcom County, including in Birch Bay, but this one is unique with the addition of a fun run ahead of the dip into frigid waters.

The run begins at 11 a.m., followed by the plunge at noon. No registration is required — just show up, run/walk and take a dip to celebrate the beginning of 2024.

A map of the course around Lake Padden and more information about the event is available on the City of Bellingham’s website.

photo  Hundreds of people enter and exit the chilly water of Lake Padden Jan. 1 to begin the new year at the Padden Polar Dip. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, Dec. 29

Boys basketball

Mark Morris vs. Lynden, 12 p.m., Yakima Valley SunDome

Nooksack Valley vs. Quincy, 12 p.m., Yakima Valley SunDome

Sequim at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Sehome vs. North Creek, 6 p.m., Mountlake Terrace High School

Bellingham at Marysville-Getchell, 7 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Mountlake Terrace, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bellingham at Marysville-Getchell, 3:45 p.m.

Lynden Christmas Classic, semifinals: Teams TBD, 5:30 p.m., Lynden Christian High School

NHL
Philadelphia Flyers at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation
Kids Escape Room Camp, 2 p.m., Anacortes Public Library

Saturday, Dec. 30

Boys basketball

Sequim at Bellingham, 3 p.m.

TBD vs. Lynden Christian, 6 p.m., Meridian High School

Girls basketball

Lynden Christmas Classic, championship: Teams TBD, 5:15 p.m., Lynden Christian High School

Sunday, Dec. 31

NFL
Pittsburgh Steelers at Seattle Seahawks, 1:05 p.m., FOX

Recreation
Last Chance Marathon and Half Marathon, 9 a.m., Fairhaven Park Pavilion

Monday, Jan. 1

NHL
Las Vegas Golden Knights at Seattle Kraken, 12 p.m.

Recreation

Polar Bear Plunge: Event, 10 a.m.; Plunge, 12 p.m., 7876 Birch Bay Drive, Birch Bay

Resolution Walk/Run & Padden Polar Dip, 11 a.m., Lake Padden bathhouse

Tuesday, Jan. 2

Boys basketball

Mount Vernon at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Squalicum at Mount Vernon, 7:15 p.m.

Meridian at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Bellingham, Blaine, Squalicum at Mount Baker, 6 p.m.

Boys swim

Oak Harbor at Ferndale, 3:30 p.m.

Squalicum at Mount Vernon, 3:30 p.m., Skagit Valley Family YMCA

Anacortes at Bellingham, 3:45 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Lynden at Burlington-Edison, 7:30 p.m., Skagit Valley Family YMCA

Wednesday, Jan. 3

Boys basketball

Friday Harbor at Nooksack Valley, 4 p.m.

Mount Baker at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Foster, 7:15 p.m.

Sehome at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Lynden Christian at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Meridian, Nooksack Valley, Sehome at Lynden, 6 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Ferndale at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Mount Baker, Sehome at Mount Vernon, 6 p.m.

Bellingham, Ferndale at Meridian, 6:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Blaine at Cascade (Everett), 3 p.m., Evergreen Bowling Lanes

Nooksack Valley at Burlington-Edison, 3:15 p.m., Riverside Lanes

Everett at Meridian, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Ferndale at Anacortes, 3:15 p.m., Riverside Lanes

Thursday, Jan. 4

Boys basketball

Bellingham at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Meridian at Mount Vernon, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Lynden at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Sedro-Woolley, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Blaine, Lynden, Nooksack Valley, Squalicum at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Ferndale at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Boys swim

Oak Harbor at Lynden, 3:30 p.m., Forge Pool

Mount Vernon at Bellingham, 3:45 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Sehome at Burlington-Edison, 7:30 p.m., Skagit Valley Family YMCA

Girls bowling

Mount Vernon at Squalicum, 3:30 p.m., 20th Century Bowl

WWU
Men’s basketball vs. Western Oregon, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

Women’s basketball at Alaska Anchorage, 7 p.m., Alaska Airlines Center

NHL
Ottowa Senators at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 5

Boys basketball

Oak Harbor at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Lakewood at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Nooksack Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Nooksack Valley at Lynden Christian, 5:40 p.m.

Sehome at Lakewood, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Burlington-Edison at Bellingham, 7 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Blaine, Ferndale, Mount Baker, Squalicum at Braided 64 tourney, 3:30 p.m., Kelso High School

Girls bowling

Blaine at Ferndale, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Nooksack Valley at Squalicum, 3:15 p.m., 20th Century Bowl

Recreation
Open Roller Skate, 6 p.m., Depot Market Square

Saturday, Jan. 6

Boys basketball

Mount Baker at Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m.

Bellingham at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.

Meridian at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Blaine at Squalicum, 3:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Lynden at Everett tourney, 7 a.m., Everett High School

Bellingham, Blaine, Ferndale, Sehome at Mount Vernon, 9 a.m.

Girls wrestling

Lynden at Oak Harbor tourney, 10 a.m., Oak Harbor High School

Blaine, Ferndale, Mount Baker, Squalicum at Braided 64 tourney, 10 a.m., Kelso High School

WWU

Women’s basketball at Alaska Fairbanks, 3 p.m., Patty Center

Men’s basketball vs. Saint Martin’s, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

WCC

Women’s basketball at Pierce College, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 7

NFL
Seahawks at Arizona Cardinals, TBD

Recreation
2024 Lake Samish Runs, 9:30 a.m., Lake Samish Park

Fungi Basics Crash Course, 1 p.m., Chuckanut Center

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Latest stories

Live updates from Saturday's consolation final games
March 2, 2024 12:35 p.m.
Live results from Friday's semifinal, consolation semifinal games
March 1, 2024 2:33 p.m.
Every Wednesday, Justin Daniels leads running club up an unrelenting climb
Feb. 29, 2024 10:00 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters

Preferences: