Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Sports calendar: Feb. 2 –11, 2024

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Lynden’s Jack Stapleton scores a layup under pressure from Anacortes’ Brennan Morgenthaler during Wednesday’s game.
Lynden’s Jack Stapleton sinks a layup under pressure from Anacortes’ Brennan Morgenthaler Wednesday, Jan. 24 during the Lions' win over the Seahawks. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Boys basketball: 2A District 1 semifinals
5:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 9, Mount Vernon High School

We’ve made it to the point in the basketball season where we can’t predict matchups, so all I can do is inform you of the annual events that never disappoint. The 2A District 1 boys basketball semifinals are near the top of that list.

Last season, both semifinal games were decided by three points or less, with Sehome and Anacortes going on to meet in the title game and the latter claiming the district title. Sehome beat Lynden, 46-44, while Anacortes edged Lakewood, 52-49. This year’s semifinal matchups may feature three teams all ranked top-10 in the state, between Lynden, Cedarcrest and Anacortes.

Lynden (16-3, 13-0 Northwest Conference) is currently ranked second among Class 2A schools in the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association’s RPI Rankings, which uses win percentage as a tool for heavily influencing state tournament seeding.

Cedarcrest (16-3, 11-3 WESCO) is right below the Lions in fourth, and Anacortes (14-4, 10-3 NWC) is ranked No. 7. If all three teams make it to the semifinals, two will have to face each other.

It would be a matchup we would expect to see at state, but nearly two weeks earlier — made even more fascinating by the fact only two of the three can reach the 2A state tournament. District 1’s 2A state allocations decreased from three to two this season.

Regardless of what teams make it to the penultimate stage of districts, history has shown these are must-attend games.

WWU: Men’s basketball vs. Montana State Billings
7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 10, Carver Gym

Montana State Billings’ teams have emerged as the ones to beat in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference. Western Washington University’s women’s team slid into first place in the league after beating the Yellowjackets on Saturday, Jan. 27, and now the Vikings’ men’s group needs a momentum shift.

Western (12-8, 4-5 GNAC) plummeted to sixth place in the league standings after consecutive losses last week to Central Washington and Northwest Nazarene. The 97-75 loss to rival Central Washington was made worse by it being the team’s largest margin of defeat so far this season.

League-leading MSUB (14-5, 8-1 GNAC) will be exactly the test the Vikings need to gauge their postseason viability. After losing to the Yellowjackets, 97-84, on Jan. 11, Western has a chance to make a statement on its home floor.


Offensively, it will be a backcourt battle between Western junior guard Kai Johnson, the GNAC’s leading scorer, and MSUB junior guard Jalen Tot. Johnson is averaging 22.4 points per game, which has him ranked eighth in the nation at the NCAA Division II level. Tot ranks seventh in the GNAC with 14.8 points per game.

Western has lost its last three matchups with MSUB, dating back to Jan. 5, 2023. The last time the Vikings beat the Yellowjackets was at Carver Gym on Feb. 17, 2022.

Western's BJ Kolly slam dunks on a Saint Martin's defender in the second half.
Western Washington University’s BJ Kolly slams down a dunk on a Saint Martin’s defender in the second half Jan. 6 during the Vikings’ high-scoring 112-105 loss to the Saints. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
Recreation: Open track night
5:30 p.m., Monday, Feb. 5, Civic Stadium

If you have ever attended or heard of the all-comers track and field events at Civic Stadium in the summer, this is similar — albeit a bit less organized.

Open track night is a recurring event, organized by Bellingham Parks and Recreation, for two hours on Mondays through Feb. 26, with the exception of Feb. 19. The event invites people of all ages to use the Civic Stadium facilities with the lights on and restrooms unlocked.

Better yet: It’s a drop-in event, so no registration is required. If you decide you want to get a workout inside under the lights on a whim, that is now an option.


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, Feb. 2

Boys basketball

Bellingham at Mount Vernon, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Sehome at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Mount Vernon at Bellingham, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

2A sub-regionals, 4 p.m., Sedro-Woolley High School

3A sub-regionals, 6 p.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Girls wrestling

4A/3A sub-regionals, 4 p.m., Oak Harbor High School

Boys swim

Northwest Conference B Championships, 3:30 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Girls bowling

3A state tournament, time TBD, Bowlero South Seattle in Tukwila

WWU

Softball vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills, 8:30 a.m., Irvine, California

Softball vs. San Francisco State, 1:30 p.m., Irvine, California

Recreation

Drop-in Hockey, 12 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Youth Soccer Clinic, 6 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Saturday, Feb. 3

Boys basketball

Lynden at Lynden Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Lynden Christian at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

2A sub-regionals, 9 a.m., Sedro-Woolley High School

3A sub-regionals, 10 a.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Girls wrestling

1B/2B/1A/2A sub-regionals, 10 a.m., Squalicum High School

4A/3A sub-regionals, 10 a.m., Oak Harbor High School

Girls bowling

3A state tournament, time TBD, Bowlero South Seattle in Tukwila

WWU

Softball vs. Cal State East Bay, 8:30 a.m., Irvine, California

Men’s basketball at Western Oregon, 2 p.m.

Softball vs. Concordia Irvine, 4:30 p.m., Irvine, California

Women’s basketball vs. Alaska Anchorage, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Winter Community Work Party, 9 a.m., Lowell Park

La Conner Race, 9:45 a.m., La Conner Public Boat Launch

Whatcom Falls 5K, 10 a.m., Bellingham Hatchery at Whatcom Falls Park

Sunday, Feb. 4

WWU

Softball vs. Cal State San Marcos, 11:30 a.m., Irvine, California

Recreation

Daddy Daughter Skate Night, 5:30 p.m., Skagit Skate

Walking Soccer, 6 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Monday, Feb, 5

Boys basketball

1A District 1 playoffs, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

2A District 1 play-in, time TBD, at higher seeds

Girls basketball

1A District 1 playoffs, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

Recreation

Gangball, 4 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Community Building

Pound.Rockout.Workout!, 5:30 p.m., Maritime Heritage Park Pavilion

Open Track Night, 5:30 p.m., Civic Field

Tuesday, Feb. 6

Girls basketball

2A District 1 play-in, time TBD, at higher seeds

WWU

Softball at Biola University, 12 p.m. and 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 7

Boys basketball

1A District 1 playoffs, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

2A District 1 playoffs, time TBD, at higher seeds

3A District 1 playoffs, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

Girls basketball

1A District 1 playoffs, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

WCC

Women’s basketball vs. Peninsula College, 5 p.m.

Men’s basketball vs. Peninsula College, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Badminton at Bloedel, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Multipurpose Room

Thursday, Feb. 8

Girls basketball

2A District 1 playoffs, time TBD, at higher seeds

3A District 1 playoffs, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

WWU

Softball at Dominican University of California, 12 p.m.

Women’s basketball at Northwest Nazarene, 5:15 p.m.

Men’s basketball vs. Seattle Pacific, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

Friday, Feb. 9

Boys basketball

2A District 1 loser-out rounds, 5:30 p.m., at higher seeds

2A District 1 semifinals, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

3A District 1 playoffs, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

Boys swim

2A District 1 prelims, 2:45 p.m., Fidalgo Pool

3A District 1 prelims, 5:15 p.m., Snohomish Aquatic Center

WWU

Track and field at Husky Classic, all day, University of Washington

Softball at Sonoma State, 10 a.m.

Softball vs. Cal State Monterey Bay, 3 p.m., San Rafael, California

Recreation

Open Roller Skate, 6 p.m., Depot Market Square

Saturday, Feb. 10

Boys basketball

1A District 1 semifinals, 12 p.m. and 3 p.m., Lynden High School

Girls basketball

1A District 1 semifinals, 1:45 p.m. and 4:45 p.m., Lynden High School

2A District 1 semifinals, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

2A District 1 loser-out games, 5:30 p.m., at higher seeds

3A District 1 playoffs, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

Boys swim

3A District 1 prelims, 10 a.m., Snohomish Aquatic Center

2A District 1 prelims, 11:15 a.m., Fidalgo Pool

Boys wrestling

1A regionals, time TBD, Vashon Island High School

2A regionals, time TBD, Highline High School

3A regionals, time TBD, Oak Harbor High School

Girls wrestling

1B/2B/1A/2A regionals, time TBD, White River High School

3A/4A regionals, time TBD, Monroe High School

WWU

Track and field at Husky Classic, all day, University of Washington

Softball vs. Chico State. 10 a.m., San Rafael, California

Softball vs. Cal State Monterey Bay, 12:30 p.m., San Rafael, California

Women’s basketball at Central Washington, 4 p.m.

Men’s basketball vs. MSU Billings, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

WCC

Women’s basketball at Shoreline, 2 p.m.

Men’s basketball at Shoreline, 4 p.m.

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Philadelphia Flyers, 4 p.m.

Recreation

Winter Twigs and Buds at Lake Whatcom, 9 a.m., North Lake Whatcom Park

Galbraith Community Race Series No. 4, 10 a.m., Galbraith Mountain and Padden Trails Parking Lot

Northern State Winter Run/Walk, 10 a.m., Northern State Recreation Area

Ski Dattle, 11 a.m., Salmon Ridge SnoPark Parking Lot

Sunday, Feb. 11

Recreation

Walking soccer, 6 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Latest stories

Jordan Eberle, Vince Dunn and Oliver Bjorkstrand scored for Seattle
Feb. 26, 2024 10:31 p.m.
'Barbarians' host throwback West Coast fighters for ritual club fest
Feb. 26, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Vikings led by Kai Johnson’s game-high 25 points
Feb. 24, 2024 11:34 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters