CONNOR’S PICKS
Baseball: 1A District 1/2 tournament: Opening rounds
Various times, Saturday, May 4, Sehome High School and Joe Martin Stadium
This is probably the most unique tournament among all sports in all prep seasons.
Following a lone play-in game on Wednesday, May 1, eight teams will each play a Saturday doubleheader at two different Bellingham locations. In just one day of play, the district championship matchup will be set, as will the consolation semifinal contests.
Last season, Lynden Christian emerged as the lone Whatcom County team to advance to state after losing its quarterfinal game and going on to win three straight. That included the second day of games (to be played on Saturday, May 11 this season), but it represents how unpredictable the bracket can be.
The games begin at 10 a.m. and the last ones of the day start at 5:30 p.m. If you enjoy high school baseball, this is like Christmas Day in Bellingham.
WWU: Softball at GNAC Championships
Various times, May 2–4, Viking Field
Western Washington University is set to host arguably the best Great Northwest Athletic Conference softball championships since the tournament was created in 2013.
With two nationally-ranked teams in No. 13 Western (36-6, 16-4 GNAC) and No. 14 Northwest Nazarene, it’ll also be one of the best league championship tournaments in the country this season at the NCAA Division II level.
Western has already tied the program record for wins in a season this year with four games remaining in the regular season. A deep postseason run could shatter that mark.
The full tournament schedule is available here.
Recreation: Lake Whatcom Classic
9 a.m. Saturday, May 4, Bloedel Donovan Park
The Lake Whatcom Classic is a sign local paddling and rowing events are back and spring has fully arrived.
This event features a short course (5.5 miles), long course (12 miles) and 9 a.m. early start on the latter for stand-up paddleboarders and those who want a head start. The standard long course wave starts at 9:30 a.m. and the short course participants get going at 10 a.m.
Awards are handed out to the top three finishers in each category, and entry fees don’t exceed $25. Boat inspections are required on-site. Full maps of the race courses and registration are available online.
FULL CALENDAR
Friday, April 26
Baseball
Oak Harbor at Lynden, 4 p.m.
Lynden Christian at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.
Ferndale at Lakewood, 4 p.m.
Bellingham at Blaine, 4:30 p.m.
Meridian at Anacortes, 4:30 p.m.
Mount Vernon at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.
Squalicum at Sehome, 7 p.m.
Fastpitch Softball
Blaine at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.
Sedro-Woolley at Meridian, 4 p.m.
Lynden at Mount Vernon, 4:30 p.m.
Nooksack Valley at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.
Ferndale at Anacortes, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Meridian at Nooksack Valley, 6:30 p.m.
WWU
Softball at Western Oregon, Noon and 2:30 p.m.
MLB
Arizona Diamondbacks at Seattle Mariners, 6:40 p.m.
Recreation
BC Backyard Ultra, 8 a.m., Salmon Arm, British Columbia
Saturday, April 27
Baseball
Burlington-Edison at Ferndale, 1 p.m.
Fastpitch Softball
Sehome at Lynden Christian, 1 p.m.
Bellingham at Squalicum, 6:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Ferndale at Mount Vernon, 12 p.m.
Lynden at Sedro-Woolley, 1 p.m.
Bellingham at Squalicum, 1 p.m.
Burlington-Edison at Sehome, 1 p.m.
Track and field
Bellingham, Blaine, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Sehome Squalicum at Lakewood, 10 a.m.
WWU
Men’s and women’s track and field at Ralph Vernacchia Invitational, all day, at Civic Stadium
Women’s rowing at WIRA Championships, all day, at Gold River, California
Softball at Western Oregon, 1 and 3:30 p.m.
MLB
Arizona Diamondbacks at Seattle Mariners, 6:40 p.m.
Recreation
Orcas Island 50-Miler/Marathon/Half, 5 a.m., at Camp Moran Environmental Learning Center
Mermaids in Birch Bay, 10 a.m., at Birch Bay State Park
Chuckanut Bay Shoreline Exploration, 1 p.m., at Chuckanut Pocket Estuary
Sunday, April 28
WWU
Women’s rowing at WIRA Championships, all day, at Gold River, California
MLB
Arizona Diamondbacks at Seattle Mariners, 1:10 p.m.
Monday, April 29
Baseball
South Whidbey at Bellingham, 4:30 p.m.
Fastpitch Softball
Mount Vernon at Ferndale, 4 p.m.
Anacortes at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Meridian at Granite Falls, 4 p.m.
Oak Harbor at Lynden, 4:30 p.m.
Blaine at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.
Lynden Christian at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.
Boys golf
Blaine at Kitsap Invitational, 8 a.m., at Kitsap Golf and Country Club
Girls golf
Bellingham, Lynden, Squalicum, Sehome, 3 p.m., Lake Padden Golf Course
Girls tennis
Bellingham at Lynden, 4 p.m.
Sedro-Woolley at Blaine, 4 p.m.
Squalicum at Ferndale, 4 p.m.
Mount Vernon at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.
WWU
Track and field at GNAC Multi Championships, all day, at Civic Stadium
MLB
Atlanta Braves at Seattle Mariners, 6:40 p.m.
Tuesday, April 30
Baseball
Blaine at Overlake, 4 p.m.
2A District 1 tournament, play-in games: Teams TBD, at higher seeds
3A District 1 tournament, play-in games: Teams TBD, at higher seeds
Fastpitch Softball
Mount Baker at Blaine, 4 p.m.
Lynden Christian at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.
Meridian at Nooksack Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Squalicum at Sedro-Woolley, 6 p.m.
Lakewood at Bellingham, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
2A District 1 tournament, play-in games
Boys golf
Bellingham, Ferndale, Lynden, Lynden Christian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, 3 p.m., at Whidbey Golf Club
Blaine, Meridian, Sehome, Squalicum, 3 p.m., at Avalon Golf Links
Girls golf
Blaine, Meridian, Sehome, Squalicum, 3 p.m., at Avalon Golf Links
WWU
Track and field at GNAC Multi Championships, all day, at Civic Stadium
MLB
Atlanta Braves at Seattle Mariners, 6:40 p.m.
Recreation
Learn to Row, 8 a.m., Bloedel Donovan Park
Therapeutic Movement and Meditation, 6 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Community Building
Wednesday, May 1
Baseball
1A District 1/2 tournament, play-in game: Teams TBD, 4 p.m., at higher seed
Fastpitch Softball
Ferndale at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.
Sehome at Mount Vernon, 4:30 p.m.
Track and field
Meridian, Squalicum at Sedro-Woolley, 3:30 p.m.
Blaine at Oak Harbor, 3:30 p.m.
Anacortes, Bellingham, Nooksack Valley at Sehome, 4 p.m., at Civic Stadium
Lynden Christian at Ferndale, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis
Sehome at Sedro-Woolley, 3:30 p.m.
Blaine at Squalicum, 4 p.m.
Lynden at Lakewood, 4 p.m.
Anacortes at Ferndale, 4 p.m.
Bellingham at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.
MLB
Atlanta Braves at Seattle Mariners, 12:40 p.m.
Recreation
Pound: Rockout Workout, 5:30 p.m., Maritime Heritage Park Pavilion
Thursday, May 2
Baseball
2A District 1 tournament, first round: Teams TBD, Daniels Field and Volunteer Park
3A District 1 tournament, first round: Teams TBD, at higher seeds
Fastpitch Softball
Blaine at Meridian, 4 p.m.
Bellingham at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.
Lynden at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.
Anacortes at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Nooksack Valley at Squalicum, 6:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
1A District 1 tournament, first round: Teams TBD, Blaine High School
2A District 1 tournament, first round: Teams TBD, at higher seeds
3A District 1 tournament, first round: Teams TBD, at higher seeds
WWU
Softball at GNAC Championships, all day, at Viking Field
Friday, May 3
Fastpitch Softball
Burlington-Edison at Lynden, 4 p.m.
Sehome at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Mount Vernon at Lynden, 4 p.m.
Bellingham at Ferndale, 4 p.m.
Squalicum at Anacortes, 4 p.m.
Blaine at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.
WWU
Softball at GNAC Championships, all day, at Viking Field
MLB
Seattle Mariners at Houston Astros, 5:10 p.m.
Saturday, May 4
Baseball
1A District 1/2 tournament, quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation quarterfinals: Teams TBD, at Sehome High School and Joe Martin Stadium
2A District 1 tournament, semifinals and consolation first round: Teams TBD, Daniels Field
3A District 1 tournament, quarterfinals: Teams TBD, at higher seeds
Boys soccer
1A District 1 tournament, semifinals: Teams TBD, Blaine High School
2A District 1 tournament, quarterfinals and consolation first round: Teams TBD, at higher seeds
3A District 1 tournament, quarterfinals: Teams TBD, at higher seeds
WWU
Track and field at Portland Twilight, all day, Portland, Oregon
Softball at GNAC Championships, all day, at Viking Field
Women’s rowing at Opening Day Regatta, 9:30 a.m., at Montlake Cut
MLB
Seattle Mariners at Houston Astros, 4:15 p.m.
Recreation
Lake Whatcom Classic, 9 a.m., Bloedel Donovan Park
Fun with the Fuzz 5K, 9 a.m., Bellingham Police Department
Sunday, May 5
MLB
Seattle Mariners at Houston Astros, 11:10 a.m.
Recreation
Mom and Me Skate Date, 5:30 p.m., Skagit Skate
CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.
Connor J. Benintendi is CDN’s sports editor; reach him at connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com; 360-922-3090 ext. 104.