Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Swim teams earn 39 entries to upcoming state meet

Bellingham, Sehome lead Whatcom County schools with double-digit qualifiers

Sehome’s Jordis Darroch pulls ahead of Blaine's Hailey Ferrell in the 100-yard butterfly Oct. 17 during a dual meet. Darroch and Ferrell each earned multiple entries to the 2A state meet
Sehome’s Jordis Darroch pulls ahead of Blaine's Hailey Ferrell in the 100-yard butterfly Oct. 17 during a dual meet. Darroch and Ferrell each earned multiple entries to the 2A state meet (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

Whatcom County girls swim and dive teams earned 39 entries to the state meet, including wild cards, at the 2A District 1 meet in Anacortes last week.

Bellingham and Sehome led with double-digit qualifiers at the Fidalgo Pool on Nov. 3-4. Bellingham won the district team championship, posting a score of 285. Anacortes was second (221) and Sehome finished third (202).

Bellingham sophomore Grace Sorensen (200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly), freshman Peyton Acord (500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke) and sophomore Annika Holland (200- and 400-yard freestyles) each qualified in two individual events for the Bayhawks, who finished with 12 total entries.

photo  Bellingham’s Peyton Acord raises her arms Oct. 19 after hearing she broke her personal best record in the 500-yard freestyle against Ferndale and Meridian. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  

Sehome also earned 12 entries, with an additional three in adaptive races, led by senior Jordis Darroch (50- and 100-yard freestyles) and freshman Elsa Ethelbah (200- and 500-yard freestyles), who each qualified in two events.

Lynden and Squalicum each picked up five entries while Blaine earned two — both by sophomore Hailey Ferrell (50- and 500-yard freestyles). 

Squalicum was led by senior Ariel Fuhrman, who finished first in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke, earning automatic state entries in both. Lynden senior Breanna Bogard took first in the 100-yard breaststroke and sixth in the 500-yard freestyle, earning a wild card entry in the latter.

photo  Squalicum’s Kenna Anderson performs a back-tuck dive Oct. 17 during a dual meet against Sehome. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  

Eight relay teams also advanced to the state meet, and a pair of Bellingham and Sehome groups notched first-place district finishes. Bellingham’s 200-yard medley relay team finished first at districts with a time of 2:00.64, and Sehome’s 400-yard freestyle relay team captured a top finish with a time of 3:58.23.

Squalicum and Lynden combined to send three relay teams, all as wild cards.

The 1A/2A/3A/4A State Swim and Dive Championships will be held at the King County Aquatic Center from Nov. 9–11.


Full list of state qualifiers

* denotes wild card entry

Bellingham

200-yard freestyle: 1st, Grace Sorensen, sophomore, 1:53.24

100-yard butterfly: 1st, Grace Sorensen, 56.02 seconds

500-yard freestyle: 3rd, Peyton Acord, freshman, 5:43.91

100-yard breaststroke: 4th, Peyton Acord, 1:19.59*

100-yard butterfly: 4th, Sierra Higgins, senior, 1:09.23*

200-yard freestyle: 4th, Annika Holland, sophomore, 2:12.09*

500-yard freestyle: 7th, Annika Holland, 6:00.10*

1-meter dive: 7th, Madeline Fredette, junior, 199.85

1-meter dive: 9th, Aviva Weinstein, junior, 184.90

200-yard medley relay: 1st, 2:00.64

200-yard freestyle relay: 1st, 1:49.37

400-yard freestyle relay: 3rd, 4:06.22*

Sehome

50-yard freestyle: 1st, Jordis Darroch, senior, 24.96 seconds

100-yard freestyle: 1st, Jordis Darroch, 54.03 seconds

1-meter dive: 3rd, Madi Ferrari, senior, 274.70

100-yard breaststroke: 3rd, Kateryna Isakova, senior, 1:17.27*

200-yard freestyle: 3rd, Elsa Ethelbah, freshman, 2:09.21

1-meter dive: 4th, Laura Webb, junior, 259.25

500-yard freestyle: 5th, Elsa Ethelbah, 5:51.58*

1-meter dive: 5th, Samantha Toepper, senior, 251.85*

200-yard individual medley: 7th, Priyanka Costanzo, junior, 2:34.11*

1-meter dive: 8th, Cora Burns, junior, 190.70*

50-yard freestyle adaptive: Lauren Gongwer, 51.92 seconds

50-yard freestyle adaptive: Anna Osterkamp, 1:10.08

50-yard backstroke adaptive: Lauren Gongwer, 1:00.00

400-yard freestyle relay: 1st, 3:58.23

200-yard freestyle relay: 4th, 1:50.96*

Squalicum

200-yard individual medley: 1st, Ariel Fuhrman, senior, 2:17.76

100-yard backstroke: 1st, Ariel Fuhrman, 1:01.35

1-meter dive: 2nd, Kenna Andersen, senior, 325.70

100-yard freestyle: 3rd, Mackenzie Millican, senior, 1:01.58*

200-yard freestyle relay: 3rd, 1:50.79*

Lynden

100-yard breaststroke: 1st, Breanna Bogard, senior, 1:13.36

500-yard freestyle: 6th, Breanna Bogard, 5:59.13*

100-yard butterfly: 6th, Kaitlin Morris, junior, 1:11.16*

200-yard freestyle relay: 5th, 1:56.76*

400-yard freestyle relay: 4th, 4:14.29*

Blaine

500-yard freestyle: 1st, Hailey Ferrell, sophomore, 5:30.10

50-yard freestyle: 2nd, Hailey Ferrell, 25.22 seconds

Latest stories

Jordan Eberle, Vince Dunn and Oliver Bjorkstrand scored for Seattle
Feb. 26, 2024 10:31 p.m.
'Barbarians' host throwback West Coast fighters for ritual club fest
Feb. 26, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Vikings led by Kai Johnson’s game-high 25 points
Feb. 24, 2024 11:34 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters