Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Sports calendar: May 3 – 9, 2023

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Nooksack Valley’s Alayna Dykstra tags out Lynden’s Childrey DeJong at home plate April 13 during a 17-6 win for the Lions over the Pioneers.
Nooksack Valley’s Alayna Dykstra tags out Lynden’s Childrey DeJong at home plate April 13 during a 17-6 win for the Lions over the Pioneers. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

Wednesday, May 3

Baseball

2A District 1 tournament, play-in: Cedarcrest at Sehome, 5 p.m.

1A District 1/2 tournament, play-in: Nooksack Valley at Shorecrest, 6 p.m.

2A District 1 tournament, play-in: Lakewood at Bellingham, 6 p.m., Joe Martin Stadium

Fastpitch softball

Burlington-Edison at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Sehome, 6:30 p.m.

Track and field

Bellingham, Meridian, Mount Baker at Mount Vernon, 3:30 p.m.

Ferndale, Sedro-Woolley at Blaine, 3:30 p.m.

Sehome, Oak Harbor at Anacortes, 3:30 p.m.

Burlington-Edison, Lynden at Squalicum, 4 p.m., Civic Stadium


Lakewood, Lynden Christian at Nooksack Valley, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis

Squalicum at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Ferndale at Anacortes, 4 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Bellingham, 4 p.m.

Lakewood at Lynden, 4 p.m., Lynden Middle School

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

MLB

Seattle Mariners at Oakland Athletics, 6:40 p.m., Root Sports

MLS

Seattle Sounders at San Diego Loyal, 7 p.m., B/R App & B/R Football YouTube Channel

Thursday, May 4

Fastpitch softball

Mount Baker at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Meridian at Blaine, 4:30 p.m., Pipeline Fields

Squalicum at Nooksack Valley, 5:15 p.m., Nooksack Valley Middle School

Lynden Christian at Anacortes, 6 p.m., Marguerite & Don Daniels Field

Oak Harbor at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

1A District 1 tournament, play-in: Mount Baker at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m., Blaine High School

Girls golf

Blaine, Ferndale, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Squalicum at Oak Harbor , 3 p.m., Whidbey Golf Club

Girls tennis

Ferndale at Squalicum, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Bellingham, 4 p.m.

WWU

GNAC Tournament, first round: Softball vs Saint Martin’s, time TBD, Beedie Field

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs semifinals, game two: Seattle Kraken at Dallas Stars, 6:30 p.m., TNT

MLB

Seattle Mariners at Oakland Athletics, 12:37 p.m., Root Sports

Friday, May 5

Fastpitch softball

Blaine at Elma, 1:30 p.m.

Friday Harbor at Nooksack Valley, 4 p.m., Nooksack Valley Middle School

Meridian at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

Mount Baker at Sehome, 6:30 p.m.

Track and field

Lynden (seven others) at Stanwood, 3:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Lynden, Lynden Christian at Burlington-Edison, 8:30 a.m., Skagit Golf and Country Club

Girls tennis

Sehome at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Squalicum, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.

MLB

Houston Astros at Seattle Mariners, 7:10 p.m., Root Sports

Saturday, May 6

Baseball

1A District 1 tournament, first round: King’s at Blaine, 10 a.m., Joe Martin Stadium

1A District 1 tournament, first round: Overlake at Lynden Christian, 10 a.m., Sehome High School

2A District 1 tournament, first round: TBD at Lynden, 12 p.m., Marguerite & Don Daniels Field

1A District 1 tournament, first round: South Whidbey at Meridian, 12:30 p.m., Sehome High School

3A District 1 tournament, first round: Ferndale at Mount Vernon, 2 p.m., Sherman Anderson Fields

2A District 1 tournament, first round: Squalicum at Archbishop Murphy, 3 p.m., Volunteer Baseball Fields

Fastpitch softball

Blaine at Montesano, 10 a.m., Montesano High School

Bellevue Christian at Blaine, 1 p.m., Montesano High School

Boys soccer

1A District 1 tournament, first round: Lynden Christian at Meridian, 10 a.m., Blaine High School

2A District 1 tournament, first round: TBD at Bellingham, 11 a.m., Civic Stadium

2A District 1 tournament, first round: TBD at Lynden, 12 p.m., Bender Fields

1A District 1 tournament, first round: TBD at Blaine, 12:30 p.m.

2A District 1 tournament, first round: TBD at Squalicum, 1 p.m., Civic Stadium

2A District 1 tournament, first round: TBD at Sehome, 3 p.m., Civic Stadium

WWU

Rowing at Opening Day Regatta, 9 a.m., Montlake Cut 

Track and field at Portland Twilight, time TBD, Griswold Stadium

Men’s soccer at Oregon State (spring exhibition), 1 p.m., Paul Lorenz Field

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs semifinals, game three: Dallas Stars at Seattle Kraken, time, broadcast TBD

MLB

Houston Astros at Seattle Mariners, 6:40 p.m., Root Sports

Sunday, May 7

MLB

Houston Astros at Seattle Mariners, 1:10 p.m., Root Sports

MLS

Sporting Kansas City at Seattle Sounders, 1:30 p.m., Apple TV/Fox

Recreation

Bellingham Bike Parade, 2 p.m., Downtown Bellingham

Monday, May 8

Fastpitch softball

Ferndale at Mount Baker, 3:30 p.m.

Lynden at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Nooksack Valley, 4 p.m., Nooksack Valley Middle School

Lynden Christian at Mount Vernon, 5 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Mount Baker, 5:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Bellingham, Lynden, Lynden Christian, Sehome at Burlington-Edison, 3 p.m., Skagit Golf and Country Club

Girls tennis

Blaine at Anacortes, 4 p.m., Anacortes Middle School

Lakewood at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Squalicum at Bellingham, 4 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Lynden, 4 p.m., Lynden Middle School

Burlington-Edison at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs semifinals, game four: Seattle Kraken at Dallas Stars, time, broadcast TBD

MLB

Texas Rangers at Seattle Mariners, 6:40 p.m., Root Sports

Recreation

Gangball, 4 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Multipurpose Room

Pound, rockout, workout, 5:30 p.m., Maritime Heritage Park Pavilion

Tuesday, May 9

Baseball

2A District 1 tournament, semifinals: teams, time, location TBD

2A District 1 tournament, consolation first round: teams, time, location TBD

1A District 1 tournament, semifinals: teams, time, locations TBD

1A District 1 tournament, consolation first round: teams, time, location TBD

3A District 1 tournament, semifinals: teams, time, locations TBD

3A District 1 tournament, consolation first round: teams, time, location TBD

Fastpitch softball

Sehome at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

Meridian at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Lynden Christian, 5 p.m.

Blaine at Squalicum, 6:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

1A District 1 tournament, semifinals: teams, time, location TBD

1A District 1 tournament, consolation first round: teams, time, location TBD

2A District 1 tournament, semifinals: teams, time, location TBD

2A District 1 tournament, consolation first round: teams, time, location TBD

3A District 1 tournament, semifinals: teams, time, location TBD

3A District 1 tournament, consolation first round: teams, time, location TBD

Track and field

3A NWC Sub-Districts: Ferndale, Mount Vernon at Oak Harbor, 3:30 p.m.

MLB

Texas Rangers at Seattle Mariners, 6:40 p.m., Root Sports

Latest stories

Live results from Thursday's quarterfinal games
Feb. 29, 2024 1:14 p.m.
Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports
Feb. 28, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Six Vikings runners earn spots at indoor nationals
Feb. 28, 2024 8:03 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters