Search
Close this search box.
Get unlimited local news and information that matters to you.

Sports calendar: March 22 – 31, 2024

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

The Western dugout cheers after a hit Saturday, March 2 at Viking Field during a game against Simon Fraser. (Finn Wendt/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Boys soccer: Meridian at Blaine
7 p.m. Tuesday, March 26, Blaine High School

Last season, Meridian beat Blaine in the 1A District 1 championship, 4-2, to advance to bi-districts for the first time since 2019. There’s history here.

Blaine has not made it past districts since 2014. The Borderites returned 13 players from last year’s team, which was on the cusp of a bi-district berth. Meridian is returning the same number following its best season in five years.

Now, both programs are trying to re-create their success from a season ago. Meridian (2-2-0) shut out both Sedro-Woolley and Lakewood by a combined score of 11-0 before losing to Bellingham, 2-0, on Saturday, March 16. The Trojans then lost to another quality 2A team in Lynden on Tuesday, March 19.

Blaine (2-0-1) has beaten Anacortes and Granite Falls by a combined 10-2 score. The Borderites most recently tied Cedar Park Christian, 1-1, on Monday, March 18.

Only five programs in the Northwest Conference compete in 1A District 1, and these two could certainly be back in the title game this season. This early season matchup is a revenge game for Blaine and a “prove it” for Meridian.

A Blaine players walk off the field
Meridian’s Roberto Guzman, center, celebrates with teammates May 9, 2023, after Meridian beat Blaine 4-2 for the 1A District 1 boys championship title at Blaine High School. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
WWU: Softball vs. Saint Martin’s
12 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. March 29–30, Viking Field

Even though Western Washington University softball is the 14th-ranked NCAA Division II team in the nation, it’s currently in fifth place in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference. Saint Martin’s is leading the league.

There’s a simple explanation for this, of course. Saint Martin’s (16-8, 7-1 GNAC) has played eight conference games, while Western (17-4, 2-2 GNAC) has played four. The Vikings are fresh off splitting a four-game series with No. 16-ranked Northwest Nazarene, while Saint Martin’s hasn’t made the national poll.

Western and Northwest Nazarene have each played Saint Martin’s this season already, but in non-league play (games that don’t go on a team’s GNAC record, whether in-conference or not). Saint Martin’s is 1-4 in those games, beating only Northwest Nazarene once in a 10-9 thriller on Friday, March 1.

Regardless of previous results, the GNAC is always a toss-up. After starting its season with a program-best 13-0 record, Western is 4-4 in its last eight games. The Vikings will need to bring it against their league foe in this four-game series.


Recreation: Badminton at Bloedel
10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday, March 27, Bloedel Gymnasium/Multipurpose Room

I grew up playing a lot of backyard badminton with my family, which is why this caught my eye.

Not everybody has the financial or living space capabilities to enjoy a sport like badminton regularly, which is why these events are such a great community opportunity. It’s free, there are morning and night sessions to fit different scheduling needs and you can meet new people while getting active.

Two indoor courts are set up, with all the equipment provided for two-hour sessions beginning at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. All ages are also welcome.


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, March 22

Fastpitch Softball

Mount Baker at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Meridian at Granite Falls, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Auburn, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Anacortes at Nooksack Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

Bellingham, Squalicum at Twilight in the Ham Invite, 3:30 p.m., Civic Field

Blaine, Ferndale, Lynden, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Bedlington Invite, 3:30 p.m., Lynden Christian High School

WWU

Track and field at Oregon Preview, all day, at University of Oregon

Softball vs. Academy of Art, 11:30 a.m., Turlock, California

Softball vs. Cal State Bernardino, 7 p.m., Turlock, California

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Arizona Coyotes, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Baseball

Lynden at Cedarcrest, 12 p.m.

Overlake at Blaine, 12 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Friday Harbor, 12 p.m.

Lynnwood at Ferndale, 12 p.m.

Chief Sealth at Nooksack Valley, 12:30 p.m.

South Whidbey at Bellingham, 1 p.m.

Mount Baker at Granite Falls, 1 p.m.

Fastpitch Softball

Peninsula vs. Lynden, 9 a.m., at Auburn Riverside High School

Bellingham at South Whidbey, 12 p.m. and 2 p.m.

Orcas Island at Sehome, 12 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Friday Harbor, 12 p.m.

Coupeville at Blaine, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Blaine at South Whidbey, 1 p.m.

Sultan at Lynden Christian, 1 p.m.

Lynden at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

WWU

Track and field at Oregon Preview, all day, at University of Oregon

Softball vs. Cal Poly Humboldt, 2 p.m., Turlock, California

Softball vs. Cal State San Marcos, 7 p.m., Turlock, California

Recreation

Honeywagon Runs, 8 a.m., Nooksack Valley Middle School

Full Moon (almost) Snowshoe Adventure, 11 p.m., Civic Athletic Complex (depart/return)

Sunday, March 24

WWU

Track and field at UBC Invitational, all day, at University of British Columbia

Softball vs. San Francisco State, 12 p.m., Turlock, California

NHL

Montreal Canadiens vs. Seattle Kraken, 6 p.m.

Monday, March 25

Fastpitch Softball

Sehome at Shorecrest, 4 p.m.

Girls golf

Blaine, Ferndale, Lynden, Meridian, Nooksack Valley, Squalicum, 3 p.m., Semiahmoo Golf Club

Boys soccer

Sehome at Lynden, 4:30 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Anacortes at Bellingham at 7 p.m.

Girls tennis

Lynden at Anacortes, 4 p.m.

WWU

Men’s golf at Hanny Stanislaus Invitational, all day

Recreation

Gangball, 4 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Community Building

Tuesday, March 26

Baseball

Sehome at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Squalicum at Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Meridian at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.

Anacortes at Blaine, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Nooksack Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Baker at Bellingham, 6:30 p.m.

Fastpitch Softball

Anacortes at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Ferndale at Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Sedro-Woolley, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Sehome at Squalicum, 6:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Blaine, Ferndale, Lynden, Lynden Christian, Meridian, 3 p.m., Swinomish Golf Links

Boys soccer

Ferndale at Burlington-Edison, 6:30 p.m.

Meridian at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Girls tennis

Sedro-Woolley at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Squalicum vs. Bellingham, 4 p.m., at Western Washington University

Lakewood at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Blaine at Anacortes, 4 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

WWU

Men’s golf at Hanny Stanislaus Invitational, all day

NHL

Anaheim Ducks at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 27

Baseball

Ferndale at Juanita, 4 p.m.

Fastpitch Softball

Blaine at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Track and field

Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Sedro-Woolley, 3:30 p.m.

Blaine, Squalicum at Anacortes, 3:30 p.m.

Lynden, Lynden Christian, Bellingham, Meridian at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Girls golf

Bellingham, Lynden Christian, Mount Baker, Sehome, 3 p.m., Swinomish Golf Links

Boys soccer

Bellingham at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Badminton at Bloedel, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Multipurpose Room

Thursday, Month 28

Baseball

Blaine at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Anacortes, 4:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

Lakewood at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Squalicum, 6:45 p.m.

Fastpitch Softball

Ferndale at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Meridian at Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Mount Baker at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.

Anacortes at Nooksack Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Squalicum, 6:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Ferndale, Meridian at Everett Invitational, 3 p.m., Legion Memorial Golf

Bellingham, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Sehome, Squalicum, 2 p.m., Camaloch Golf Course

Girls golf

Blaine, Ferndale, Lynden, Lynden Chrisitan, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Sehome, Squalicum at Whatcom County Championships, 3 p.m., Sudden Valley Golf Course

Boys soccer

Nooksack Valley at Lynden, 4:30 p.m.

Meridian at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Girls tennis

Blaine at Burlington-Edison, 3:45 p.m.

Lakewood at Squalicum, 4 p.m.

Ferndale at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.

Anacortes vs. Bellingham, 4 p.m., at Western Washington University

Lynden at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

NHL

Anaheim Ducks at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Friday, Month 29

Fastpitch Softball

Sehome at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Meridian at South Whidbey, 4 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Track and field

Blaine, Lummi Nation, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Trojan Twilight, 4 p.m., Meridian High School

Boys golf

Blaine, Meridian at Joe Lenburg Invite, 10 a.m., Appletree Golf Course

WWU

Men’s track and field at Stanford Invitational, all day, Stanford University

Softball vs. Saint Martin’s, 12 p.m. and 2:30 p.m., Viking Field

Saturday, March 30

Fastpitch Softball

Ferndale at Lake Stevens, 10 a.m.

Boys soccer

Blaine at Lakewood, 12 p.m.

Sultan at Meridian, 7 p.m.

WWU

Track and field at Stanford Invitational, all day, Stanford University

Softball vs. Saint Martin’s, 12 p.m. and 2:30 p.m., Viking Field

NHL

Dallas Stars at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Community Work Party at Hundred Acre Wood, 9 a.m., 2330 Old Fairhaven Parkway, Bellingham

Swing the Gates 5K/10K, 10 a.m., Deception Pass State Park

Sunday, March 31

Recreation

Public skate, 1 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Connor J. Benintendi is CDN’s sports editor; reach him at connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com; 360-922-3090 ext. 104.

Latest stories

Four-team tournament will run May 2–4
April 21, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Lions crush two home runs in 12-1 win over Trojans
April 19, 2024 8:20 p.m.
Trojans down Borderites 3-0 at home
April 19, 2024 1:49 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

Sign up for our free email newsletters