Search
Close this search box.
Get unlimited local news and information that matters to you.

Sports calendar: March 15 – 24, 2024

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Lynden's Kinsley Rector tees off.
Lynden's Kinsley Rector tees off March 30, 2023 during the Whatcom County Championships at North Bellingham Golf Course. (Finn Wendt/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Girls golf: Six-team Whatcom County tournament
3 p.m. Tuesday, March 19, Sudden Valley Golf Course

Lynden, Lynden Christian, Meridian, Nooksack Valley, Sehome and Bellingham will meet for a local early-season tournament, allowing these groups a glimpse at which golfers may be competitive when the postseason rolls around.

Sehome is the reigning 2A state team champion, but the Mariners only returned senior Cassie Hogan from last year’s four golfers who contributed to the title.

Three other golfers who placed at state last season will be participating: Blaine’s Ellie Tanjuaquio, Lynden’s Kinsley Rector and Lynden Christian’s Madeleine Engels.

Rector finished 14th at the 2A state tournament last season, two spots below Hogan (12th). Tanjuaquio and Engels didn’t place in the 1A state tournament, but they do bring that postseason experience this year.

WWU: Women’s basketball at NCAA Division II West Regional Tournament
Various times, March 15–18, Felix Event Center (Azusa, California)

This isn’t local to Whatcom County, but there are slim pickings in the Western Washington University athletics realm this week, and the women’s basketball team is gearing up for the biggest game(s) of its season.

The No. 3-seeded Vikings know their quarterfinal opponent: No. 6 Cal Poly Pomona. That game will be at noon on Friday, March 15. If they win, they will face either No. 2 Cal State San Marcos or No. 7 Point Loma.

Western, coming off a historic run to the 2022 NCAA Division II National Championship, lost in the quarterfinals last season — shocked by No. 7 Azusa Pacific in a 71-53 stunner. The Vikings were the No. 2 seed last year and are one spot lower this season.

A little more distance between the greatest season in the program’s history may quell the fear of not meeting expectations and aid a further run.

Western’s Riley Dykstra celebrates one of her eight 3-pointers Friday, March 8 during the Vikings’ GNAC semifinal win over Alaska Anchorage at Nicholson Arena In Ellensburg. (Photo courtesy of Jacob Thompson/Central Washington University Athletics)
Recreation: Honeywagon Runs
8 a.m., Saturday, March 23, Nooksack Valley Middle School

As one of the oldest annual fun runs in Whatcom County, the Honeywagon Runs also has one of the best, most county-esque descriptions for how it was named, per its website: “The Honeywagon Runs which started in 1982, got its name from the manure wagons (Honeywagons) which spread cow manure on the fields along the roads the event currently runs on.”


You know you’re in Everson when you can smell the manure. For 42 years (excluding 2020), participants have been honoring the ol’ manure-spreading wagons.

The event includes a 4-mile run, half marathon and kids fun run. Entry fees, award details, course maps and more are available online.


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, March 15

Baseball

Lynden vs. Clarkston, 1 p.m., at Ridgefield High School

Meridian at Granite Falls, 4 p.m.

Squalicum at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Fastpitch Softball

Blaine at Cedar Park Christian, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Archbishop Murphy, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Squalicum at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Track and field

Mount Vernon at Nooksack Valley, 4 p.m.

WWU

West Regional quarterfinals: Women’s basketball vs. Cal Poly Pomona, 12 p.m., Felix Event Center (Azusa, California)

Softball vs. Northwest Nazarene, 12 p.m. and 2:30 p.m., Viking Field

Saturday, March 16

Baseball

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 10 a.m.

Nooksack Valley at Friday Harbor, 12 p.m.

Chief Sealth at Bellingham, 1 p.m.

Granite Falls at Blaine, 1 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Cedar Park Christian, 3 p.m.

Overlake at Sehome, 4 p.m.

Fastpitch Softball

Friday Harbor at Ferndale, 12 p.m.

Mount Baker vs. Colville, 12 p.m., at Ephrata High School

Friday Harbor at Ferndale, 2 p.m.

Marysville-Pilchuck at Sehome, 2 p.m.

Squalicum at Kingston, 2 p.m.

Mount Baker vs. Naches Valley, 2 p.m., at Ephrata High School

Boys soccer

Bellingham at Meridian, 12 p.m.

Granite Falls at Blaine, 1 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Oak Harbor, 1 p.m.

Lynden at Anacortes, 2 p.m.

Track and field

Squalicum at Arlington, 12 p.m.

Girls tennis

Blaine at University Prep, 3:45 p.m.

WWU

West Regional semifinals: Women’s basketball vs. TBD, Felix Event Center (Azusa, California)

Softball vs. Northwest Nazarene, 12 p.m. and 2:30 p.m., Viking Field

NHL

Nashville Predators at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation

2024 Chuckanut 50K, 8 a.m., Fairhaven Park

Chuckanut 50K kids’ race, 10 a.m., Fairhaven Park

Peter Marcus Rough Water Race, 10 a.m., Bellingham Community Boating Center

Runnin’ O’ the Green, 10 a.m., corner of Cornwall Ave and West Laurel Street

Monday, March 18

Baseball

Meridian at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Boys soccer

Lakewood at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Granite Falls, 6 p.m.

Sehome at Burlington-Edison, 6:30 p.m.

Squalicum at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Bellingham, 7 p.m.

Girls golf

Sehome at Oak Harbor, 11 a.m.

Blaine, Ferndale, Mount Baker, Squalicum at Skagit Golf and Country Club, 3 p.m.

WWU

West Regional finals: Women’s basketball vs. TBD, Felix Event Center (Azusa, California)

NHL

Buffalo Sabres vs. Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Spin Dance, 6 p.m., Max Higbee Center 

Tuesday, March 19

Baseball

Lynden Christian at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Mount Baker at Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Ferndale at Blaine, 4:30 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Meridian at Squalicum, 6:45 p.m.

Fastpitch Softball

Lakewood at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Squalicum at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Sedro-Woolley, 4:30 p.m.

Meridian at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

Bellingham at Nooksack Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Baker at Anacortes, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Lynden at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Blaine, Ferndale, Lynden, Lynden Christian, Sehome at Mount Baker, 2 p.m.

Girls golf

Lynden, Lynden Christian, Meridian, Nooksack Valley, Sehome, Bellingham at Sudden Valley Golf Course, 3 p.m.

Girls tennis

Lakewood at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Squalicum at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Bellingham, 4 p.m., at Western Washington University

Ferndale at Anacortes, 4 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

Recreation

Therapeutic Movement and Meditation, 6 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Park’s Community Building

Wednesday, March 20

Fastpitch Softball

Oak Harbor at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Lakewood at Bellingham, 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Badminton at Bloedel, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Multipurpose Room

Thursday, March 21

Baseball

Bellingham at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Lakewood at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Anacortes, 4:30 p.m.

Blaine at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

Squalicum at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Fastpitch Softball

Bellingham at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Lakewood at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Nooksack Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Meridian at Mount Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Squalicum at Anacortes, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Lynden Christian at Burlington-Edison at 6:30 p.m.

Sehome at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Lynden at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Blaine at Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

Lake Stevens at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Bellingham, Meridian, Nooksack Valley, Squalicum at Avalon Golf Links, 3 p.m.

Girls tennis

Anacortes at Squalicum, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.

Sehome at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Las Vegas Golden Knights, 7:30 p.m.

Recreation

Recreation Roundtable, 3 p.m., Corner Taphouse

Friday, March 22

Fastpitch Softball

Mount Baker at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Meridian at Granite Falls, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Auburn, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Anacortes at Nooksack Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

Bellingham, Squalicum at Twilight in the Ham Invite, 3:30 p.m., Civic Field

Blaine, Ferndale, Lynden, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Bedlington Invite, 3:30 p.m., Lynden Christian High School

WWU

Track and field at Oregon Preview, all day, at University of Oregon

Softball vs. Academy of Art, 11:30 a.m., Turlock, California

Softball vs. Cal State Bernardino, 7 p.m., Turlock, California

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Arizona Coyotes, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Baseball

Lynden at Cedarcrest, 12 p.m.

Overlake at Blaine, 12 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Friday Harbor, 12 p.m.

Lynnwood at Ferndale, 12 p.m.

Chief Sealth at Nooksack Valley, 12:30 p.m.

South Whidbey at Bellingham, 1 p.m.

Mount Baker at Granite Falls, 1 p.m.

Fastpitch Softball

Peninsula vs. Lynden, 9 a.m., at Auburn Riverside High School

Bellingham at South Whidbey, 12 p.m. and 2 p.m.

Orcas Island at Sehome, 12 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Friday Harbor, 12 p.m.

Coupeville at Blaine, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Blaine at South Whidbey, 1 p.m.

Sultan at Lynden Christian, 1 p.m.

Lynden at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

WWU

Track and field at Oregon Preview, all day, at University of Oregon

Softball vs. Cal Poly Humboldt, 2 p.m., Turlock, California

Softball vs. Cal State San Marcos, 7 p.m., Turlock, California

Recreation

Honeywagon Runs, 8 a.m., Nooksack Valley Middle School

Full Moon (almost) Snowshoe Adventure, 11 p.m., Civic Athletic Complex

Sunday, March 24

WWU

Track and field at UBC Invitational, all day, at University of British Columbia

Softball vs. San Francisco State, 12 p.m., Turlock, California

NHL

Montreal Canadiens vs. Seattle Kraken, 6 p.m.

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Connor J. Benintendi is CDN’s sports editor; reach him at connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com; 360-922-3090 ext. 104.

Latest stories

Four-team tournament will run May 2–4
April 21, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Lions crush two home runs in 12-1 win over Trojans
April 19, 2024 8:20 p.m.
Trojans down Borderites 3-0 at home
April 19, 2024 1:49 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

Sign up for our free email newsletters