Search
Close this search box.
Get unlimited local news and information that matters to you.

Sports calendar: March 8 – 17, 2024

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Bellingham's Hunter Dechenes and Sehome’s Andre Watson cross the finish line of their heat in the boys 100-meter dash.
Bellingham's Hunter Dechenes and Sehome’s Andre Watson cross the finish line of their heat in the boys 100-meter dash April 8, 2023, during the Birger Solberg Invitational at Civic Stadium. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Track and field: Bellingham, Sehome, Squalicum tri-meet
4 p.m. Wednesday, March 13, Civic Stadium

These three schools are always among the best in Class 2A when spring rolls around.

Of the 19 individual and relay state championships won by Whatcom County track and field athletes last season, Bellingham, Sehome and Squalicum made up 10. The Sehome boys team won the 2A team title, as well.

But this early-season meet is about more than just some of the top athletes in the state competing against each other. This is truly a community meet, with friends from different schools celebrating the sun coming out (hopefully) and the spring season beginning.

It’s also hosted at Civic Stadium — Bellingham’s athletics centerpiece. There will be many more throws, hurdles, races and jumps to be had there over the season, but this meet kicks it all off.

WWU: Softball vs. Northwest Nazarene
12 and 2:30 p.m. March 15-16, Viking Field

Western Washington University softball will be the only game in town this week — but luckily it’s a good one.

The Vikings (15-2) will host Northwest Nazarene (12-2) for four games at Viking Field to begin their Great Northwest Athletic Conference schedule. Western has already seen three of its GNAC opponents (Saint Martin’s, Western Oregon and Simon Fraser) this season, but none of those games went on its league record.

After a 12-day break following non-league play, this will be the Vikings’ return to action, and the beginning of a long 24-game GNAC schedule. After facing Northwest Nazarene, however, Western will head to the 2024 Tournament of Champions in Turlock, California for a five-game slate before resuming league play against Saint Martin’s on Friday, March 29.

Western is currently ranked 14th nationally among NCAA Division II programs, and it will look to continue that dominance in pursuit of a GNAC title this season.

Western Washington University freshman infielder Maleah Andrews grabs a throw Saturday, March 2 as a Simon Fraser runner slides into third at Viking Field. (Finn Wendt/Cascadia Daily News)
Recreation: 2024 Chuckanut 50K
8 a.m. Saturday, March 16, Fairhaven Park

This is perhaps the longest, most grueling race in our backyard. The Chuckanut 50K (31.1 miles) — a mountain ultra race — is already a difficult event without the added 4,740 elevation gain participants must push through.


Runners must scale the Chuckanut Mountain Ridge during the race’s middle 30K, while the first and last 10K stretches are along the Interurban Trail. It requires the highest levels of fitness, so it’s not for everyone. This is not a “fun run.”

Last year, 446 runners completed the race, while an additional 12 did not finish. Participants come from all over the country — the top 12 finishers in last year’s race came from outside of Washington, including states like Colorado, Montana, Vermont, Oregon and California.


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, March 8

Baseball

Blaine at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Mariner, 4 p.m.

WWU

Men’s basketball at GNAC Championships, time TBD, Nicholson Pavilion (Ellensburg)

Women’s basketball at GNAC Championships, time TBD, Nicholson Pavilion (Ellensburg)

Men’s track and field at NCAA Division II Indoor Championships, all day, Pittsburg, Kansas

Women’s track and field at NCAA Division II Indoor Championships, all day, Pittsburg, Kansas

NHL

Winnipeg Jets at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Open Roller Skate, 6 p.m., Depot Market Square

Saturday, March 9

Baseball

Nooksack Valley at Selah, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Ferndale, 12 p.m.

Mount Baker at Orcas Island, 12:30 p.m.

Sehome at Port Angeles, 1 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Bellingham, 1 p.m.

Sehome vs. Forks, 3:30 p.m., Civic Field, Port Angeles

Softball

Ferndale at Squalicum, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Squalicum at Marysville-Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

WWU

Women’s basketball at GNAC Championships, time TBD, Nicholson Pavilion (Ellensburg)

Men’s track and field at NCAA Division II Indoor Championships, all day, Pittsburg, Kansas

Women’s track and field at NCAA Division II Indoor Championships, all day, Pittsburg, Kansas

Men’s and women’s outdoor track and field at PLU Open, all day, Pacific Lutheran University

Women’s rowing at PLU Invitational, all day, American Lake

Sunday, March 10

Recreation

Walking Soccer, 6 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Monday, March 11

Baseball

Meridian at Coupeville, 4 p.m.

University Prep at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Squalicum, 6:45 p.m.

Softball

Meridian at South Whidbey, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Sedro-Woolley at Nooksack Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Arlington at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Meridian, 7 p.m.

WWU

Men’s golf at Tim Tierney Pioneer Shootout, all day, Alameda, California

Women’s golf at Fujikura Invitational, all day, Vista, California

Tuesday, March 12

Baseball

Sehome at Arlington, 4 p.m.

Sultan at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Bellingham at Squalicum, 6:45 p.m.

Softball

Sultan at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Squalicum, 6:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Mount Vernon at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Lynden at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Anacortes at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Sehome, 7 p.m.

WWU

Men’s golf at Tim Tierney Pioneer Shootout, all day, Alameda, California

Women’s golf at Fujikura Invitational, all day, Vista, California

NHL

Las Vegas Golden Knights at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13

Baseball

Friday Harbor at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Marysville-Pilchuck, 4 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Overlake, 4 p.m.

Squalicum at Marysville-Getchell, 4 p.m.

Softball

Friday Harbor at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Sehome at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Girls golf

Bellingham, Sehome at Avalon Golf Links, 3 p.m.

Boys soccer

Meridian at Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

Girls tennis

Blaine at Sedro-Woolley, 3:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Squalicum, 4 p.m.

Sehome at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Bellingham, 4 p.m., at Western Washington University

Track and field

Lynden at Oak Harbor, 3:30 p.m.

Blaine at Ferndale, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Baker at Lakewood, 3:30 p.m.

Bellingham, Sehome, Squalicum at Civic Stadium, 4 p.m.

NHL

Washington Capitals at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Badminton at Bloedel, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Multipurpose Room

Thursday, March 14

Baseball

Mount Vernon Christian at Blaine, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Squalicum at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Bellingham, Sehome, Squalicum at Skagit Golf and Country Club, 2 p.m.

Blaine, Ferndale, Lynden, Lynden Christian, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Semiahmoo Golf Club, 2 p.m.

Girls golf

Bellingham, Meridian, Ferndale, Lynden Christian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Squalicum at North Bellingham Golf Course, 3 p.m.

Boys soccer

Lakewood at Nooksack Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Lynden at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Stevens at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Baseball

Lynden vs. Clarkston, 1 p.m., at Ridgefield High School

Meridian at Granite Falls, 4 p.m.

Squalicum at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Blaine at Cedar Park Christian, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Archbishop Murphy, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Squalicum at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Track and field

Mount Vernon at Nooksack Valley, 4 p.m.

WWU

Women’s basketball at NCAA West Regional, TBD

Softball vs. Northwest Nazarene, 12 p.m. and 2:30 p.m., Viking Field

Saturday, March 16

Baseball

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 10 a.m.

Nooksack Valley at Friday Harbor, 12 p.m.

Chief Sealth at Bellingham, 1 p.m.

Granite Falls at Blaine, 1 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Cedar Park Christian, 3 p.m.

Overlake at Sehome, 4 p.m.

Softball

Friday Harbor at Ferndale, 12 p.m.

Mount Baker vs. Colville, 12 p.m., at Ephrata High School

Friday Harbor at Ferndale, 2 p.m.

Marysville-Pilchuck at Sehome, 2 p.m.

Squalicum at Kingston, 2 p.m.

Mount Baker vs. Naches Valley, 2 p.m., at Ephrata High School

Boys soccer

Bellingham at Meridian, 12 p.m.

Granite Falls at Blaine, 1 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Oak Harbor, 1 p.m.

Lynden at Anacortes, 2 p.m.

Track and field

Squalicum at Arlington, 12 p.m.

Girls tennis

Blaine at University Prep, 3:45 p.m.

WWU

Women’s basketball at NCAA West Regional, TBD

Softball vs. Northwest Nazarene, 12 p.m. and 2:30 p.m., Viking Field

NHL

Nashville Predators at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Challenge Accepted, 2 a.m., Bloedel Donovan Park

2024 Chuckanut 50K, 8 a.m., Fairhaven Park

Chuckanut 50K kids’ race, 10 a.m., Fairhaven Park

Peter Marcus Rough Water Race, 10 a.m., Bellingham Community Boating Center

Runnin’ O’ the Green, 10 a.m., corner of Cornwall Ave and West Laurel Street

Sunday, March 17

WWU

Women’s basketball at NCAA West Regional, TBD

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Connor J. Benintendi is CDN’s sports editor; reach him at connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com; 360-922-3090 ext. 104.

Latest stories

Four-team tournament will run May 2–4
April 21, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Lions crush two home runs in 12-1 win over Trojans
April 19, 2024 8:20 p.m.
Trojans down Borderites 3-0 at home
April 19, 2024 1:49 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

Sign up for our free email newsletters