Search
Close this search box.
Happy Birthday to us! Try 6 months of unlimited local news for $2.

Sports calendar: Jan. 26 – Feb. 4, 2024

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Mount Baker's wrestlers cheer on Melanie Wilson from the sideline during her match against Alita Ciron-penton Saturday, Feb. 4 during the 3rd and 5th round of girls subregional wrestling tournament at Squalicum High School. Wilson defeated Ciron-penton 9-7 in the 140 lbs weight class.
Mount Baker girls wrestlers cheer on Melanie Wilson from the side of the mat Feb. 4, 2023, during her third-place match of the girls 1B/2B/1A/2A subregional wrestling tournament at Squalicum High School. (Trenton Almgren-Davis/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Girls wrestling: 1B/2B/1A/2A sub-regionals 
10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 3, Squalicum High School

Local girls wrestlers have their sights set on the Mat Classic XXXV, and this sub-regional meet is the first step.

Twenty-seven athletes advanced from this event last season to regional meets, and that number could go up this year with the Bellingham United program splitting up into individual high school programs. 

Last year, when Bellingham, Sehome and Squalicum wrestled together, they competed at the 3A/4A sub-regional. All Whatcom County teams will be in attendance for this meet except for Ferndale (Class 3A), which will wrestle at Oak Harbor High School on the same day.

Mount Baker sent the most wrestlers to regionals after this meet a season ago, qualifying 11, while Blaine was a close second with nine. In addition to qualifiers, seven different girls wrestlers won sub-regional titles last year. 

If you enjoy organized chaos, these high-stakes postseason wrestling tournaments are exactly that. The official list of teams attending is not yet set, but last year’s meet had 21 teams present.

WWU: Women’s basketball vs. Alaska Anchorage
7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 3, Carver Gym

Alaska Anchorage (11-5, 5-2 Great Northwest Athletic Conference) owns Western Washington University women’s basketball’s only league loss of the season.

Western (14-3, 6-1 GNAC) lost to the Seawolves on the road on Jan. 4, 61-54, in the team’s first game back from winter break. The Vikings can now get revenge in their second regular-season meeting with Alaska Anchorage.

The all-time series between the Vikings and Seawolves is split, with each team holding a 29-29 overall record against the other. Before the early January loss to Alaska Anchorage, Western had won the previous five matchups.

Senior post Brooke Walling continues to lead Western with 16.5 points (fourth in GNAC), 9.5 rebounds (first), 3.4 assists (fifth) and 2.4 blocks (second) per game. 


Alaska Anchorage’s junior post Tori Hollingshead will try to slow down Walling. Hollingshead is averaging 12.9 points (11th in GNAC), 7.3 rebounds (ninth), 1.9 steals (fifth) and 2.3 blocks (third) per game.

Both teams have been on fire as of late, with Western winning its last five games and Alaska Anchorage riding a nine-game win streak.

Western Washington University's Brooke Walling blocks a shot by a Central Washington University player during Thursday’s game.
Western Washington University’s Brooke Walling blocks a shot by a Central Washington University player Jan. 11 during the Vikings’ win over the Wildcats at Carver Gym. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
Recreation: Whatcom Falls 5K
10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 3, Bellingham Hatchery in Whatcom Falls Park

This race weaves through one of Bellingham’s most beautiful attractions: Whatcom Falls Park.

Beginning and ending near the Bellingham Hatchery inside the park, the loop primarily utilizes the Waterline Trail and permits runners and walkers of all ages and abilities. (Dogs or other pets, however, are not allowed in this race.)

The event is organized by the Greater Bellingham Running Club and chip-timed by Pacific Multisports, and thus pricing varies based on GBRC membership status. Details are available on the GBRC website.

Last year’s race had more than 200 participants, with a few runners completing the course in less than 20 minutes while others took over an hour — illustrating the wide range of fitness levels present.

Registration is open until 11:59 p.m. on Wednesday, Jan. 31.


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, Jan. 26

Boys basketball

Bellingham at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at King’s, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Mount Baker at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Meridian at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

NHL

St. Louis Blues at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation

FriYay Night Bags, 6 p.m., Volli Bellingham

Saturday, Jan. 27

Boys basketball

Ferndale at Lynden Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Blaine at Anacortes, 5 p.m.

Lynden at Sehome, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Lynden at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Bellingham, Blaine, Squalicum at Lady Knights Invite, 9 a.m., Kamiak High School, Mukilteo

WWU

Men’s basketball at Northwest Nazarene, 12:30 p.m., Johnson Sports Center

Women’s basketball vs. MSU Billings, 7 p.m., Carver Gymnasium

WCC

Women’s basketball vs. Skagit Valley, 2 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

Men’s basketball vs. Skagit Valley, 4 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

Recreation

SST Trail Day, 9 a.m., Lake Padden

Ski Dattle, 11 a.m., Salmon Ridge SnoPark parking lot

Sunday, Jan. 28

NHL

Columbus Blue Jackets at Seattle Kraken, 6 p.m.

Recreation

Jayme Biendl Memorial 5K Walk/Run, 10 a.m., Skykomish River Centennial Park

Sunday Funday Cornhole Tournament, 11 a.m., Volli Bellingham

Monday, Jan. 29

Boys basketball

Lynden at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Meridian at Lakewood, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Baker at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Burlington-Edison at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Sehome at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Lakewood at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Recreation

Public Skate, 8:30 a.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Men’s Over-40 Drop-in Soccer, 8:30 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Boys basketball

Ferndale at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Sehome at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bellingham at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Boys swim

Bellingham at Squalicum, 3:30 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

NHL

Seattle Kraken at San Jose Sharks, 7:30 p.m.

Recreation

Adult Skate, 8:30 a.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Wednesday, Jan. 31

Boys basketball

Lynden Christian at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Squalicum at Lynden Chrisitan, 7:15 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

1A/2A state tournament, time TBD, Bowlero South Seattle, Tukwila

WCC

Women’s basketball at Everett Community College, 5 p.m.

Men’s basketball at Everett Community College, 7 p.m.

Recreation

55+ Drop-in Soccer, 12 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Thursday, Feb. 1

Boys basketball

Mount Vernon at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Lakewood at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Lynden at Mount Vernon, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Baker at Lakewood, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

1A/2A state tournament, time TBD, Bowlero South Seattle, Tukwila

WWU

Men’s basketball at Saint Martin’s, 7 p.m.

Women’s basketball vs Alaska Fairbanks, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 2

Boys basketball

Bellingham at Mount Vernon, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Sehome at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Mount Vernon at Bellingham, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

2A sub-regionals, 4 p.m., Sedro-Woolley High School

3A sub-regionals, 6 p.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Girls wrestling

4A/3A sub-regionals, 4 p.m., Oak Harbor High School

Boys swim

Northwest Conference B Championships, 3:30 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Girls bowling

3A state tournament, time TBD, at Bowlero South Seattle, Tukwila

WWU

Softball vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills, 8:30 a.m., Irvine, California

Softball vs. San Francisco State, 1:30 p.m., Irvine, California

Recreation

Drop-in Hockey, 12 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Youth Soccer Clinic, 6 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Saturday, Feb. 3

Boys basketball

Lynden at Lynden Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Lynden Christian at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

2A sub-regionals, 9 a.m., Sedro-Woolley High School

3A sub-regionals, 10 a.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Girls wrestling

1B/2B/1A/2A sub-regionals, 10 a.m., Squalicum High School

4A/3A sub-regionals, 10 a.m., Oak Harbor High School

Girls bowling

3A state tournament, time TBD, at Bowlero South Seattle, Tukwila

WWU

Softball vs. Cal State East Bay, 8:30 a.m., Irvine, California

Men’s basketball at Western Oregon, 2 p.m.

Softball vs. Concordia Irvine, 4:30 p.m., Irvine, California

Women’s basketball vs. Alaska Anchorage, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Winter Community Work Party, 9 a.m., Lowell Park

La Conner Race, 9:45 a.m., La Conner Public Boat Launch

Whatcom Falls 5K, 10 a.m., Bellingham Hatchery at Whatcom Falls Park

Sunday, Feb. 4

WWU

Softball vs. Cal State San Marcos, 11:30 a.m., Irvine, California

Recreation

Daddy Daughter Skate Night, 5:30 p.m., Skagit Skate

Walking Soccer, 6 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Connor J. Benintendi is CDN’s sports editor; reach him at connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com; 360-922-3090 ext. 104.

Latest stories

Live results from Friday's semifinal, consolation semifinal games
March 1, 2024 2:33 p.m.
Every Wednesday, Justin Daniels leads running club up an unrelenting climb
Feb. 29, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Seattle has won three of its last four
Feb. 29, 2024 9:52 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters

Preferences: