Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Sports calendar: Jan. 5 – 14, 2024

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Blaine's Lucyanna Dahl tries to pin her Anacortes opponent Jan. 10
Blaine's Lucyanna Dahl tries to pin her Anacortes opponent Jan. 10 (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Girls wrestling: Blaine 14-team tournament
10 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 13, Blaine High School

Six local teams, including Blaine as the host, will be present at this tournament, making it one of the bigger in-county tournaments of the regular season.

Also in attendance will be Bellingham, Ferndale, Lynden, Mount Baker and Squalicum — making up arguably the top girls wrestling competition in Whatcom County. 

Some of the county’s top wrestlers will be present, including Squalicum’s Bella Phillips (second place at 190 pounds at last year’s state tournament), Lynden’s Belen Lopez (second place at 155 pounds) and Blaine’s Lucyanna Dahl (fourth at 145 pounds).

Mount Vernon, Stanwood, Oak Harbor, Anacortes, Lakewood, Burlington-Edison, Woodinville and North Mason will also be competing — five of which are Class 3A schools or larger. 

There will only be about two weeks of the regular season remaining after this event, which makes it that much more important for individual wrestlers to get experience and postseason qualifiers.

WWU: Women’s basketball vs. Central Washington
7 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 11, Carver Gym

This rivalry never gets old. This year, Western Washington University women’s basketball has the benefit of beginning its two-game series versus the Wildcats at home.

Western (9-2, 1-0 Great Northwest Athletic Conference) will have its hands full with Central Washington (11-3, 2-0 GNAC), which squeezed in three more games ahead of winter break than the Vikings did. 


These teams could not be more different, which will keep it interesting. Western relies on defense and effective scoring in the post, led by senior forward Brooke Walling (17.4 points, 10.5 rebounds, 2.91 blocks per game). 

Central, however, is fueled by its guard play. Sophomore Asher Cai currently leads the GNAC with 20.5 points per game, and she is immediately followed by 5-foot-4 frontcourt teammate Sunny Huerta’s 19.8-point average. 

While the Wildcats will have to try and contain Walling, the Vikings will need their defensive-minded guards to hold up against Central Washington’s high-powered perimeter players.

After this game, these teams won’t meet again until Saturday, Feb. 10.

photo  Western Washington University starters gather Feb. 4, 2023, during a game against Central Washington University. (Finn Wendt/Cascadia Daily News)  

Recreation: 2024 Lake Samish Runs
9:30 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 7, Lake Samish Park

The Lake Samish Runs, hosted by the Greater Bellingham Running Club (GBRC), is back for its 46th annual event with 6.5- and 13.1-mile courses in 2024.

Pacific Multisports is timing the races, which will include prizes based on division and age group: overall, masters (40 and over) and kids (12 and under). 

The long course (9:30 a.m. start) is two laps around Lake Samish with a one-tenth-mile dog leg at the end. The short course (9:45 a.m. start) is one lap around the lake.

Walkers are allowed, but no early start is permitted and there is a three-hour max race time, according to the event’s website. GBRC members can register for either distance for $10, while the non-member price is $35. Day-of registration is an additional $5 for participants of either of the aforementioned membership statuses.

photo Teams young and old compete at the Lake Padden Relay Aug. 26 in Bellingham. The 2024 Lake Samish Runs, another distance running event around one of Whatcom County’s local lakes, has 6.5- and 13.1-mile courses. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  

 


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, Jan. 5

Boys basketball

Oak Harbor at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Lakewood at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Nooksack Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Nooksack Valley at Lynden Christian, 5:40 p.m.

Sehome at Lakewood, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Burlington-Edison at Bellingham, 7 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Blaine, Ferndale, Mount Baker, Squalicum at Braided 64 tourney, 3:30 p.m., Kelso High School

Girls bowling

Blaine at Ferndale, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Nooksack Valley at Squalicum, 3:15 p.m., 20th Century Bowl

Recreation

Open Roller Skate, 6 p.m., Depot Market Square

Saturday, Jan. 6

Boys basketball

Mount Baker at Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m.

Bellingham at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.

Meridian at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Blaine at Squalicum, 3:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Lynden at Everett tourney, 7 a.m., Everett High School

Bellingham, Blaine, Ferndale, Sehome at Mount Vernon, 9 a.m.

Girls wrestling

Lynden at Oak Harbor tourney, 10 a.m., Oak Harbor High School

Blaine, Ferndale, Mount Baker, Squalicum at Braided 64 tourney, 10 a.m., Kelso High School

WWU

Women’s basketball at Alaska Fairbanks, 3 p.m., Patty Center

Men’s basketball vs. Saint Martin’s, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

WCC

Women’s basketball at Pierce College, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 7

NFL

Seahawks at Arizona Cardinals, TBD

Recreation

2024 Lake Samish Runs, 9:30 a.m., Lake Samish Park

Sunday Funday Cornhole Tournament, 11 a.m., Volli Bellingham

Fungi Basics Crash Course, 1 p.m., Chuckanut Center

Monday, Jan. 8

Boys basketball

Nooksack Valley at Squalicum, 7:15  p.m.

Anacortes at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Lynden Christian at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Recreation

Public ice skate, 8:30 a.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Women’s drop-in soccer, 6 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Men’s drop-in soccer, 8:30 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Boys basketball

Lynden at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Bellingham at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Mount Baker at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Meridian at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Ferndale at Anacortes Triple Dual, 6 p.m., Anacortes High School

Boys swim

Sedro-Woolley at Bellingham, 3:45 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Squalicum at Burlington-Edison, 7:30 p.m., Skagit Valley Family YMCA

Girls bowling

Squalicum at Meridian, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Blaine at Nooksack Valley, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Buffalo Sabres, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 10

Boys basketball

Ferndale at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sehome at Mount Vernon, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Ferndale at Oak Harbor, 6 p.m.

Bellingham at Squalicum, 6:30 p.m.

Meridian at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Ferndale, Lynden, Nooksack Valley at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Sehome, Meridian at Blaine, 6 p.m.

WCC

Women’s basketball at Peninsula College, 5 p.m., Pirate Gymnasium

Men’s basketball at Peninsula College, 7 p.m., Pirate Gymnasium

Recreation

Public ice skate, 8:30 a.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Thursday, Jan. 11

Boys basketball

Blaine at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Meridian at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Bellingham at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Blaine, Mount Baker at Ferndale, 6 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Mount Baker at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Boys swim

Squalicum at Lynden, 3:30 p.m., Forge Pool

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 3:30 p.m., Arne Hannah Aquatic Center

Ferndale at Burlington-Edison, 7:30 p.m., Skagit Valley Family YMCA

WWU

Men’s basketball at MSU Billings, 5:15 p.m., Alterowitz Gym

Women’s basketball vs. Central Washington, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Washington Capitals, 4 p.m.

Recreation

Dance For People With Parkinson’s Disease and Other Neurological Disorders, 1:30 p.m., FireHouse Arts and Events Center

Friday, Jan. 12

Boys basketball

Squalicum at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Mount Baker at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Bellingham at Anacortes, 6 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Ferndale at Ladies Premier Tourney, 5 p.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Girls bowling

Meridian at Nooksack Valley, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Ferndale at Squalicum, 3:30 p.m., 20th Century Bowl

Recreation

Adult drop-in soccer, noon, Bellingham Sportsplex

Saturday, Jan. 13

Boys basketball

Sehome at Sedro-Woolley, 2:30 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sehome at Sedro-Woolley, 1 p.m.

Ferndale at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Sehome, Squalicum at MP Premier Tourney, 9:30 a.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Ferndale at Dave Holter Memorial Tourney, 10 a.m., Kelso High School

Girls wrestling

Bellingham, Ferndale, Lynden, Mount Baker, Squalicum at Blaine, 10 a.m.

Boys swim

Bellingham, Sehome, Squalicum at Northwest Conference Boys Dive Invite, 10 a.m., Fidalgo Pool

WWU

Men’s basketball at Seattle Pacific, 4:15 p.m., Brougham Pavilion

Women’s basketball vs. Northwest Nazarene, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

WCC

Women’s basketball vs. Shoreline, 2 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

Men’s basketball vs. Shoreline, 4 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

NFL

NFC Wild Card Round: teams, times TBD

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Columbus Blue Jackets, 4 p.m.

Recreation

Galbraith Mountain: Community Race Series #3, 7:30 a.m., Galbraith Mountain

Sunday, Jan. 14

NFL

NFC Wild Card Round: teams, times TBD

Recreation

Sunday Funday Cornhole Tournament, 11 a.m., Volli Bellingham

Walking soccer, 6 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Latest stories

Jordan Eberle, Vince Dunn and Oliver Bjorkstrand scored for Seattle
Feb. 26, 2024 10:31 p.m.
'Barbarians' host throwback West Coast fighters for ritual club fest
Feb. 26, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Vikings led by Kai Johnson’s game-high 25 points
Feb. 24, 2024 11:34 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters