Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Sports calendar: Feb. 9 –18, 2024

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Western Washington University’s Taylor Khorrami slides in for a run March 11 as Western Washington University beat Simon Fraser University 2-1 in the first game of a doubleheader.
Western Washington University's Taylor Khorrami slides in for a run March 11, 2023 as Western beat Simon Fraser University 2-1 in the first game of a doubleheader. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Boys and girls basketball: 2A District 1 championships
5:30 and 7:15 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 14, Mount Vernon High School

The 2A District 1 championship games are always electric, especially in a gym like Mount Vernon’s, and they will be even more high stakes this year.

In previous seasons, the teams that reached the title games already secured state berths, with the third berth to be determined by the consolation final. Now, with just two berths to the 2A state tournament out of District 1, a championship win means one less game played and not having your season on the line with a loss.

It gets even juicier: Across the boys and girls brackets, there are seven teams ranked top 15 in the state, vying for four total berths, according to the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association’s RPI rankings.

On the boys side, No. 3 Lynden, No. 5 Cedarcrest and No. 6 Anacortes will compete for two state spots. In the girls bracket, No. 1 Lynden, No. 6 Archbishop Murphy, No. 8 Burlington-Edison and No. 13 Squalicum must also be narrowed down to two. No. 17 Sehome is also in the mix.

These games are going to be close, and this may be one of the tightest tournaments District 1 has ever seen.

Sehome boys basketball head coach Brad Jackson talks to his team Dec. 7, 2023 during a fourth-quarter timeout in a game against Meridian. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
WWU: Softball vs. University of British Columbia
11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 17, Viking Field

Western Washington University softball will return home after a nine-game, season-opening road trip in California to host the University of British Columbia at Viking Field.

As of Tuesday, Feb. 6, the Vikings are 4-0 — outscoring their opponents 25-11 at the 2024 CUI Kickoff Classic tournament, hosted by Concordia University Irvine.

Western was also slated to play two games against Biola University in La Mirada, California, on Feb. 6, but they were rained out.

The home doubleheader for Western, with nine games already played, will be the season opener for UBC. Assuming the Vikings stay hot, Western will be a tall task for the Thunderbirds as they try to shake off the rust.


Western split its doubleheader versus UBC last season on its way to a 26-23 season and Great Northwest Athletic Conference championship appearance. Eleven players returned from last year’s roster, while nine new players joined the fray — seven of whom are freshmen.

Recreation: Fragrance Lake 10k/half marathon/50k
6 a.m., Saturday, Feb. 17, Larrabee State Park

When it comes to difficult local running events, this one is high on the list.

This event includes a 10k (about 6.2 miles) a half marathon (13.1 miles) and a 50k race (31 miles). For reference, a full marathon is 26.2 miles.

To make it even tougher, the half marathon includes about 3,300 feet of elevation gain, according to the event’s website, while the 50k is more than twice that. The location, however, is among the best this region has to offer, with all races starting out of Larrabee State Park’s Lost Lake parking area.

The 50k race begins first at 6 a.m. before the half marathon gets going at 9 a.m. The 10k begins 30 minutes later at 9:30 a.m. (All participants must finish by 4 p.m.) Prices vary based on the race, and registration is open until 11:59 p.m. on Monday, Feb. 12.


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, Feb. 9

Boys basketball

2A District 1 consolation first round, 5:30 p.m., at higher seeds

2A District 1 semifinals, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

3A District 1 quarterfinals, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

Boys swim

2A District 1 prelims, 2:45 p.m., Fidalgo Pool

3A District 1 prelims, 5:15 p.m., Snohomish Aquatic Center

WWU

Track and field at Husky Classic, all day, University of Washington

Softball at Sonoma State, 10 a.m.

Softball vs. Cal State Monterey Bay, 3 p.m., San Rafael, California

Recreation

Open Roller Skate, 6 p.m., Depot Market Square

Saturday, Feb. 10

Boys basketball

1A District 1 semifinals, 12 p.m. and 3 p.m., Lynden High School

Girls basketball

1A District 1 semifinals, 1:45 p.m. and 4:45 p.m., Lynden High School

2A District 1 semifinals, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

2A District 1 consolation first round, 5:30 p.m., at higher seeds

3A District 1 quarterfinals, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

Boys swim

3A District 1 prelims, 10 a.m., Snohomish Aquatic Center

2A District 1 prelims, 11:15 a.m., Fidalgo Pool

Boys wrestling

1A regionals, time TBD, Vashon Island High School

2A regionals, time TBD, Highline High School

3A regionals, time TBD, Oak Harbor High School

Girls wrestling

1B/2B/1A/2A regionals, time TBD, White River High School

3A/4A regionals, time TBD, Monroe High School

WWU

Track and field at Husky Classic, all day, University of Washington

Softball vs. Chico State. 10 a.m., San Rafael, California

Softball vs. Cal State Monterey Bay, 12:30 p.m., San Rafael, California

Women’s basketball at Central Washington, 4 p.m.

Men’s basketball vs. MSU Billings, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

WCC

Women’s basketball at Shoreline, 2 p.m.

Men’s basketball at Shoreline, 4 p.m.

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Philadelphia Flyers, 4 p.m.

Recreation

Winter Twigs and Buds at Lake Whatcom, 9 a.m., North Lake Whatcom Park

Galbraith Community Race Series No. 4, 10 a.m., Galbraith Mountain and Padden Trails Parking Lot

Northern State Winter Run/Walk, 10 a.m., Northern State Recreation Area

Ski Dattle, 11 a.m., Salmon Ridge SnoPark Parking Lot

Sunday, Feb. 11

Recreation

Walking soccer, 6 p.m., Bellingham Sportsplex

Monday, Feb 12

Boys basketball

2A District 1 consolation quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

2A District 1 consolation quarterfinals, 7:15 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

NHL

Seattle Kraken at New Jersey Devils, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Boys basketball

3A District 1 semifinals, 5 p.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

3A District 1 consolation semifinals, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

Girls basketball

2A District 1 consolation quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

2A District 1 consolation quarterfinals, 7:15 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

NHL

Seattle Kraken at New York Islanders, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Boys basketball

2A District 1 championship, 7:15 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

Girls basketball

2A District 1 championship, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

3A District 1 semifinals, 5 p.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

3A District 1 consolation semifinals, 7 p.m., at higher seeds

WCC

Women’s basketball vs. Olympic, 5:15 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

Men’s basketball vs. Olympic, 7 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

Recreation

Badminton at Bloedel, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Multipurpose Room

Thursday, Feb. 15

Boys basketball

2A District 1 consolation semifinals, 7:15 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

Girls basketball

2A District 1 consolation semifinals, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

Boys swim and dive

State championships, all day, King County Aquatic Center

WWU

Women’s basketball vs. Western Oregon, 7:15 p.m., Carver Gym

Men’s basketball at Alaska Fairbanks, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Boston Bruins, 4 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 16

Boys basketball

1A District 1 winner-to-state game, 5:30 p.m., Lynden High School

Girls basketball

1A District 1 winner-to-state game, 7:15 p.m., Lynden High School

Boys and girls wrestling

Mat Classic XXXV, all day, Tacoma Dome

Boys swim and dive

State championships, all day, King County Aquatic Center

Recreation

Therapeutic Movement and Meditation, 6 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Park’s Community Building

Saturday, Feb. 17

Boys basketball

2A District 1 winner-to-state game, 7:15 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

3A District 1 championship, 6 p.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

3A District 1 consolation finals, 10 a.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Girls basketball

2A District 1 winner-to-state game, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

3A District 1 championship, 8 p.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

3A District 1 consolation finals, 12 p.m., Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Boys and girls wrestling

Mat Classic XXXV, all day, Tacoma Dome

Boys swim and dive

State championships, all day, King County Aquatic Center

WWU

Softball vs. British Columbia, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., Viking Field

Men’s basketball at Alaska Anchorage, 5:15 p.m.

Women’s basketball vs. Saint Martin’s, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

WCC

Women’s basketball vs. Bellevue, 2 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

Men’s basketball vs. Bellevue, 4 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

Recreation

Fragrance Lake 10k/Half/50k, 6 a.m., Larrabee State Park

Spacewolf Trail Day, 9 a.m., Spacewolf Mountain Biking Trail

Woolley Trail Runs, 9 a.m., Sedro-Woolley

Bushcraft Crash Course: Survival Basics, 10 a.m., Deming

Sunday, Feb. 18

Recreation

Ski Shuttle to Mount Baker, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m., Convergence Zone Recreation Center

Maple Creek Park Photography Walk, 11 a.m., 7842 Silver Lake Road, Maple Falls

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Connor J. Benintendi is CDN’s sports editor; reach him at connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com; 360-922-3090 ext. 104.

Latest stories

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports
Feb. 28, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Six Vikings runners earn spots at indoor nationals
Feb. 28, 2024 8:03 p.m.
Trojans fall to Cougars, 72-60, after first-half struggles
Feb. 28, 2024 5:17 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters