Search
Close this search box.
Happy Birthday to us! Try 6 months of unlimited local news for $2.

Sports calendar: Dec. 1 – 10, 2023

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Lynden’s Kalanie Newcomb steals the ball from two Lakewood players along the sideline Dec. 8
Lynden’s Kalanie Newcomb steals the ball from two Lakewood players along the sideline Dec. 8 (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Football: 2A state championship, Anacortes vs. Tumwater
3 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 2, Husky Stadium in Seattle

Prior to this season, few prep sporting events rivaled the atmosphere present at state football championship games. Now take that same level of hype and insert it into Husky Stadium in Seattle.

No. 2-seeded Anacortes (12-0) is set to take on top-seeded Tumwater (13-0) in a 2A state title battle of undefeated teams — and the programs’ historical backgrounds could not be more different. Anacortes is in its first state championship game in program history, while Tumwater is in its 12th (6-5 all-time title game record).

The winner hoists the gold ball. That’s worth far more than any bragging rights. The game will be streamed live on the NFHS Network for those with a monthly subscription ($11.99). No free streams are available online.

photo  Anacortes’ Cooper Barton breaks up a pass intended for Lynden’s Brady Elsner Oct. 27 during the Seahawks’ win over the Lions. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  

Girls basketball: Lake Stevens at Lynden
7:15 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 6, Lynden High School

Early in the prep basketball season, I am always looking for intriguing non-league matchups that are going to show me how formidable our local teams may be late in the year. This is one of those games.

Lake Stevens, a Class 4A program, nearly reached the state tournament a season ago but was upset by Mount Si in the final round of the 4A District 1-2 tournament. Lynden reached the round of 12 at the 2A state tournament before losing to Othello by just two points.

The Lions, along with other highly successful Whatcom County programs, like to punch up a few classes in their early-season schedules to get prepared for the toughest challenges they will face during the season. Lynden lost just three seniors after last year and gained a touted prospect in freshman Finley Parcher. 

This will be a good test for a quality Lions team.


WWU: Men’s basketball vs. Langara College
3 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 9, Carver Gym

We are nearing a Western Washington University basketball desert, so get to the games while you can. The Vikings men’s and women’s teams will only play a combined seven games in the month of December.

After this game with Langara, the men’s team will have one game on Sunday, Dec. 17 (versus George Fox University) before being off until Thursday, Jan. 4 — the beginning of their Great Northwest Athletic Conference schedule.

Western (6-3) has won each of the last three matchups with Langara (5-5), so it’s a likely victory for the Vikings, who are currently third in the GNAC standings behind undefeated Alaska Anchorage (8-0) and Saint Martin’s (7-0).

photo  Hawaii Pacific’s Melo Sanchez tries to block Western Washington University’s Kai Johnson Nov. 14 during the Vikings’ win over the Sharks. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  

Recreation: Jingle Bell Run
9 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 9, Bellingham High School

The Jingle Bell Run is the flagship holiday season fun run in Bellingham. 

All proceeds from the run, which includes both a 5K and 1-mile route, benefit the Arthritis Foundation, with a fundraising goal of $138,000. As of Tuesday, Nov. 28, $82,651 has been raised by 63 teams and 1,256 participants. 

Registration is required, and various pricing packages are available on the event’s website — including options that allow dogs.

photo  The Grinch, aka Becky Prikril, runs with Benny to the finish line Dec. 10, 2022, during the Arthritis Foundation’s Jingle Bell Run 5K. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, Dec. 1

Boys basketball

Mount Baker at Orcas Island, 5 p.m.    

Girls basketball

Mount Baker at Orcas Island, 3:30 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Archbishop Murphy, 7:15 p.m.

Jackson at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Blaine at Burlington-Edison, 3:15 p.m., Riverside Lanes

Ferndale at Mount Vernon, 3:15 p.m., Riverside Lanes

Cascade (Everett) at Meridian, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Jackson at Squalicum, 3:30 p.m., 20th Century Bowl

WCC

Men’s basketball at Centralia College, 2 p.m.

Women’s basketball at Chemeketa Community College, 6 p.m.

Recreation
Open Roller Skate, 6 p.m., Depot Market Square

Saturday, Dec. 2

Boys basketball

Lynden Christian at King’s, 1 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy at Blaine, 5:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Marysville-Getchell, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Ferndale at Mountlake Terrace, 2 p.m.

Kingston at Squalicum, 6:15 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Meadowdale, 7:15 p.m.

Football

2A state tournament, championship: Anacortes vs. Tumwater, 3 p.m., Husky Stadium, Seattle

Boys wrestling

Blaine at Mariner, 9:30 a.m.

Lynden, Meridian, Nooksack Valley, Sehome at George Yonlick Tourney, 10 a.m., Bellingham High School

Girls wrestling

Mount Baker at Squalicum, 7 a.m.    

WWU
Men’s basketball vs. Simon Fraser, 3 p.m., Carver Gym 

Women’s basketball vs. Simon Fraser, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

WCC

Men’s basketball at Green River College, 4 p.m.

Women’s basketball at Lower Columbia College, 1 p.m.

NHL
Seattle Kraken at Ottowa Senators, 4 p.m.

Recreation

Elf on the Shelf Scavenger Hunt, 11 a.m., downtown Lynden

Squalicum Creek salmon sighting, 12 p.m., Cornwall Park

Fairhaven Frosty 5K & 10K Race, 9:45 a.m., Fairhaven Park

Monday, Dec. 4

Boys basketball

Meridian at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Sehome, 7:30 p.m.   

Girls basketball

Squalicum at Sehome, 6 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

La Conner at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

WCC
Men’s basketball vs. Seattle Mountaineers, 7 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

NHL
Seattle Kraken at Montreal Canadiens, 4:30 p.m.

Recreation
Gangball, 4 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Multi-Purpose Room

Open Track, 5:30 p.m., Civic Field

Tuesday, Dec. 5

Boys basketball

Nooksack Valley at Cedar Park Christian, 7 p.m.  

Blaine at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Lakewood at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.  

Girls basketball

Lynden Christian at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Lakewood, 7:15 p.m.

Bellingham at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Boys swim and dive

Mount Vernon vs. Lynden, 3:30 p.m., Forge Pool

Anacortes at Squalicum, 3:30 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Sehome at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m., Vanderzicht Memorial Pool

Ferndale at Sedro-Woolley, 7:30 p.m., Skagit Valley Family YMCA

Girls bowling

Ferndale at Jackson, 2:55 p.m., Bowlero Bowling Alley

Meridian at Burlington-Edison, 3:15 p.m., Riverside Lanes

Anacortes at Blaine, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Mount Vernon at Nooksack Valley, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Girls wrestling

Sehome, Squalicum at Mount Vernon, 6 p.m.

Bellingham at Lake Stevens, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 6

Boys basketball

Nooksack Valley at Sedro-Woolley, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Baker at Mount Vernon, 7:15 p.m.  

Girls basketball

Lake Stevens at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Seattle Prep at Ferndale, 3 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Squalicum at Everett, 3:15 p.m., Evergreen Bowling Lanes

Boys wrestling

Lynden, Mount Baker, Sehome at Blaine, 6 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Blaine, Lynden, Nooksack Valley at Oak Harbor, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 7

Boys basketball

Lakewood at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Meridian at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Ferndale at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden at Lakewood, 7:15 p.m.

Cascade (Everett) at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Sehome at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Boys swim and dive

Lynden at Anacortes, 2:55 p.m., Fidalgo Pool

Mount Vernon at Ferndale, 3:30 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Squalicum, 3:30 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Bellingham at Burlington-Edison, 7:30 p.m., Skagit Valley Family YMCA

Boys wrestling

Nooksack Valley, Meridian, Squalicum at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Bellingham, Ferndale, Meridian at Mount Baker, 6 p.m.

NHL
New Jersey Devils at Seattle Kraken, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 8

Boys basketball

Lynden Christian at Sedro-Woolley, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden at Jackson, 7:15 p.m.  

Girls basketball

Sedro-Woolley at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Baker at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Squalicum at Cascade (Everett), 3 p.m., Evergreen Bowling Lanes

Everett at Ferndale, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Meridian at Anacortes, 3:15 p.m., Riverside Lanes

Mount Vernon at Blaine, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Jackson at Nooksack Valley, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Recreation
Yoga and Sound Therapy, 5:30 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Community Building

Saturday, Dec. 9

Boys basketball

Seattle Academy at Lynden Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Sehome at Mariner, 5 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Bellingham at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.  

Girls basketball

Nooksack Valley at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Bellingham at Arlington, 9 a.m.

Mount Baker at Rivals Invitational, 10 a.m., Port Townsend High School

Girls wrestling

Ferndale, Squalicum at Everett, 7 a.m.

Blaine, Lynden, Meridian, Mount Baker at Lake Stevens, 9 a.m.

Mount Baker at Rivals Invitational, 10 a.m., Port Townsend High School

WWU
Men’s basketball vs. Langara, 3 p.m., Carver Gym

NHL
Tampa Bay Lightning at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation
Galbraith Community Race Series, 7:30 a.m., Galbraith Mountain

Jingle Bell Run, 9 a.m., Bellingham High School

Anacortes Santa Run, 9 a.m., Seafarers Memorial Park

Lighted Bike Parade, 4:30 p.m., Depot Market Square and Hillcrest Church

Sunday, Dec. 10

NFL
Seahawks at 49ers, 1:05 p.m., FOX

NHL
Minnesota Wild at Seattle Kraken, 6 p.m.

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Latest stories

Live results from Friday's semifinal, consolation semifinal games
March 1, 2024 2:33 p.m.
Every Wednesday, Justin Daniels leads running club up an unrelenting climb
Feb. 29, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Seattle has won three of its last four
Feb. 29, 2024 9:52 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters

Preferences: