Search
Close this search box.
Get unlimited local news and information that matters to you.

Whatcom County swimmers tally 13 top-5 finishes at state swim meet

Bellingham's Grace Sorensen captures pair of individual titles

Bellingham’s Annika Holland laps another swimmer Oct. 19 as she wins the 200-yard freestyle during a meet with Ferndale and Meridian. Holland was a part of two different Bayhawks relay teams that finished top-8 at the 1A/2A girls state swim and dive meet Nov. 9–11 at the King County Aquatic Center.
Bellingham’s Annika Holland laps another swimmer Oct. 19 as she wins the 200-yard freestyle during a meet with Ferndale and Meridian. Holland was a part of two different Bayhawks relay teams that finished top-8 at the 1A/2A girls state swim and dive meet Nov. 9–11 at the King County Aquatic Center. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

Bellingham sophomore Grace Sorensen captured two individual state titles and Whatcom County girls swimmers totaled 13 top-5 finishes at the 1A/2A state swim and dive meet Nov. 9–11 at the King County Aquatic Center.

Sorensen, who helped lead Bellingham to a fifth-place team finish, earned individual titles in the 200-yard freestyle (1:52.80) and the 100-yard butterfly (55.99 seconds) — the first championships of her career.

The sophomore swimmer was also a part of two Bayhawks relay teams that finished top 5. Bellingham’s 200-yard medley relay team of Sorensen, freshman Peyton Acord, senior Sierra Higgins and senior Lily Skoczen took fourth with a time of 1:59.67.

photo  Bellingham’s Grace Sorensen poses with one of her state championship medals after capturing a pair of individual titles. (Photo courtesy of Avey Bathum)  

Skoczen and Sorensen joined junior June Wilson and sophomore Annika Holland on Bellingham’s fifth-place 200-yard freestyle relay team that posted a final time of 1:47.04.

Blaine’s Hailey Ferrell, who won the 500-yard freestyle at state last season as a freshman, finished second in the same event with a time of 5:25.95.

Sehome swimmers posted four top-5 finishes and tied for sixth as a team with Shelton. Senior Jordis Darroch took fourth in the 100-yard freestyle (54.72 seconds) and fifth in the 50-yard freestyle (25.01 seconds).

photo  Blaine’s Hailey Ferrell takes a breath Oct. 17 during the 100-yard butterfly. Ferrell finished second in the 500-yard freestyle relay at state. (Finn Wendt/Cascadia Daily News)  

Don Helling, the Mariners’ longtime coach, was named the 2A Coach of the Year in his final state meet leading the team.

Senior Madi Ferrari finished third in the 1-meter dive for the Mariners (261.95) while their 400-yard freestyle relay team of Darroch, junior Priyanka Costanzo, junior Elsa Ethelbah and senior Kateryna Isakova finished fifth with a time of 3:57.72.

Squalicum was led by a third-place finish from senior Ariel Fuhrman in the 100-yard backstroke, posting a time of 1:01.91. Fuhrman also took fifth in the 200-yard individual medley (2:19.34), while senior Kenna Anderson finished fourth in the 1-meter dive (257.20).


photo  Sehome’s Madi Ferrari twists during a dive Sept. 19. Ferrari took third in the 1-meter dive competition at the state swim meet. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  

The Storm finished 10th overall as a team.

Lynden’s lone top-5 finisher was senior Brenna Bogard, who took fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:11.88).

Sammamish won the 1A/2A girls team state title, while Pullman came in second and North Kitsap finished third.

Full list of top-8 finishers:

Bellingham

200-yard freestyle: 1st, Grace Sorensen, sophomore, 1:52.80

100-yard butterfly: 1st, Grace Sorensen, sophomore, 55.99 seconds

500-yard freestyle: 7th, Peyton Acord, freshman, 5:39.87

200-yard medley relay: 4th, Grace Sorensen, sophomore; Peyton Acord, freshman; Sierra Higgins, senior; Lily Skoczen, senior. 1:59.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 5th, Lily Skoczen, senior; June Wilson, junior; Grace Sorensen, sophomore; Annika Holland, sophomore. 1:47.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 7th, Mandela Windrem, freshman; June Wilson, junior; Annika Holland, sophomore; Peyton Acord, freshman. 4:02.18.

Sehome

1-meter dive: 3rd, Madi Ferrari, senior, 261.95

100-yard freestyle: 4th, Jordis Darroch, senior, 54.72 seconds

50-yard freestyle: 5th, Jordis Darroch, senior, 25.01 seconds

1-meter dive: 8th, Samantha Toepper, senior, 240.00

400-yard freestyle relay: 5th, Priyanka Costanzo, junior; Elsa Ethelbah, freshman; Kateryna Isakova, senior; Jordis Darroch, senior. 3:57.72.

200-yard medley relay: 7th, Kateryna Isakova, senior; Priyanka Costanzo, junior; Jordis Darroch, senior; Mara Brogan, senior. 2:04.10.

Squalicum

100-yard backstroke: 3rd, Ariel Fuhrman, senior, 1:01.91

1-meter dive: 4th, Kenna Andersen, senior, 257.20

200-yard individual medley: 5th, Ariel Fuhrman, senior, 2:19.34

200-yard freestyle relay: 7th, Mackenzie Millican, senior; Mars Molina, junior; Kate Truemper, junior; Ariel Fuhrman, senior. 1:49.71.

Blaine

500-yard freestyle: 2nd, Hailey Ferrell, sophomore, 5:25.95

Lynden

100-yard breaststroke: 5th, Breanna Bogard, senior, 1:11.88

Latest stories

Lyncs beat Pioneers 8-5
April 12, 2024 10:26 p.m.
Storm best Lakewood 7-1 for fourth straight win
April 11, 2024 10:22 p.m.
Mountaineers take sole possession of fourth in NWC with 14-2 win
April 11, 2024 10:18 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

Sign up for our free email newsletters