Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Sports calendar: May 10 – 16, 2023

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Blaine’s Grady Swinburnson slides for the ball on a misthrow to second base May 6 during the Borderites' 5-3 loss to Lynden Christian in a 1A District 1/2 consolation first-round game.
Blaine’s Grady Swinburnson slides for the ball on a misthrow to second base May 6 during the Borderites' 5-3 loss to Lynden Christian in a 1A District 1/2 consolation first-round game. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

Wednesday, May 10

Fastpitch softball

Squalicum at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Meridian at Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

Track and field

1A District 1 track and field meet: Blaine, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Lynden Christian, 3:45 p.m.

2A North Sub-Districts: Bellingham, Lynden, Sehome at Squalicum, 4:15 p.m., Civic Stadium

MLB

Texas Rangers at Seattle Mariners, 12:40 a.m., Root Sports

MLS

Seattle Sounders at Los Angeles Galaxy, 7:30 p.m.

Recreation

Pound Rockout Workout, 5:30 p.m., Maritime Heritage Park Pavilion

Thursday, May 11

Fastpitch softball

Lakewood at Blaine, 4 p.m., Pipeline Fields

Friday Harbor at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.


Bellingham at Sedro-Woolley, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

2A District 1 tournament, consolation semifinals: teams TBD, 5 p.m., Civic Stadium

2A District 1 tournament, consolation semifinals: teams TBD, 7 p.m., Civic Stadium

1A District 1 tournament, consolation final: teams TBD, 7 p.m., Blaine High School

Track and field

3A North Sub-Districts: Ferndale at Oak Harbor, 3:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

3A District 1 tournament: Ferndale at Mount Vernon, 9 a.m.

Boys golf

1A District 1 tournament: Blaine, Lynden Christian, Meridian, Nooksack Valley at Mount Baker, 1:30 p.m.

Girls golf

1A District 1 tournament: Blaine, Lynden Christian, Meridian, Nooksack Valley at Mount Baker, 1:30 p.m.

WWU

Men’s golf at West/South Central Super Regional, 11 a.m., Foxtail Golf Club

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoff West Semifinals, game five: Seattle Kraken at Dallas Stars, 6:30 p.m., TNT

Friday, May 12

Fastpitch softball

3A District 1 tournament, play-in: teams TBD, 4 p.m., Phil Johnson Fields

2A District 1 tournament, play-in: teams, time, location TBD

Meridian at Granite Falls, 4 p.m.

Track and field

1A District 1 track and field meet: Blaine, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Lynden Christian, 4 p.m.

2A North Sub-Districts: Bellingham, Lynden, Sehome at Squalicum, 4:15 p.m., Civic Stadium

Girls tennis

3A District 1 tournament: Ferndale at Mount Vernon, 9 a.m.

2A District 1 tournament: Bellingham, Lynden, Squalicum at Sehome, 9 a.m.

WWU

Men’s golf at West/South Central Super Regional, 7:30 a.m., Foxtail Golf Club

Volleyball at University of Washington (spring exhibition), time TBD, Alaska Airlines Arena

Track and field at GNAC Championships, 1:15 p.m., McArthur Field

MLB

Seattle Mariners at Detroit Tigers, 3:40 p.m., Root Sports

Saturday, May 13

Baseball

3A District 1 tournament, consolation final: teams TBD, 10 a.m., Everett Memorial Stadium

2A District 1 tournament, consolation semifinals: teams TBD, 10 a.m., Daniels Field

2A District 1 tournament, consolation final: teams, time TBD, Daniels Field

1A District 1/2 tournament, consolation semifinals: Meridian vs. Lynden Christian, 1 p.m., Joe Martin Stadium

3A District 1 tournament, championship: teams TBD, 1 p.m., Everett Memorial Stadium

1A District 1/2 tournament, consolation final: teams TBD, 3:30 p.m., Sehome High School

2A District 1 tournament, championship: teams TBD, 3 p.m., Daniels Field

3A District 1 tournament, consolation semifinal: teams, location TBD, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

1A Bi-District Crossover: teams TBD, 12 p.m., Sammamish High School

2A District 1 tournament, consolation final: teams TBD, 1 p.m., Civic Stadium

1A Bi-District crossover: teams TBD, 2 p.m., Sammamish High School

2A District 1 tournament, championship: teams TBD, 3 p.m., Civic Stadium

Girls tennis

2A District 1 tournament: Bellingham, Lynden, Squalicum at Sehome, 9 a.m.

WWU

Men’s golf at West/South Central Super Regional, 7:30 a.m., Foxtail Golf Club

Volleyball at Seattle University (spring exhibition), time TBD, Redhawk Center

Track and field at GNAC Championships, 11:30 a.m., McArthur Field

Rowing at GNAC Championships, 10 a.m., Dexter Lake

Women’s soccer vs. Peninsula College (spring exhibition), 4 p.m.

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoff West Semifinals, game six (if needed): Seattle Kraken vs. Dallas Stars, time TBD

MLB

Seattle Mariners at Detroit Tigers, 10:10 a.m., Root Sports

MLS

Seattle Sounders at Houston Dynamo FC, 5:30 p.m., Apple TV

Recreation

Junior Ski to Sea, 9 a.m., Mount Baker Ski Area and Lake Padden

Sunday, May 14

MLB

Seattle Mariners at Detroit Tigers, 10:40 a.m., Root Sports

Monday, May 15

Girls tennis

2A District 1 tournament: Bellingham, Lynden, Squalicum at Sehome, 9 a.m.

Boys golf

3A District 1 tournament: Ferndale (15 others) at Marysville-Pilchuck, 12 p.m., Legion Memorial Golf Course

2A District 1 tournament (5 others): Bellingham, Lynden, Squalicum at Sehome, 1 p.m., Lake Padden Golf Course

Girls golf

2A District 1 tournament: Bellingham, Lynden, Squalicum, Sehome (5 others) at Burlington-Edison, 12 p.m., Skagit Golf and Country Club

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoff West Semifinals, game seven (if needed): Seattle Kraken at Dallas Stars, time TBD

MLB

Seattle Mariners at Boston Red Sox, 4:10 p.m., Root Sports

Recreation

Gangball, 4 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Multipurpose Room

SPIN Dance, 6 p.m., Depot Market Square

Tuesday, May 16

Boys golf

1A Bi-District tournament: Blaine, Lynden Christian, Meridian, Nooksack Valley (9 others), at Mount Baker, 10 a.m.

3A District 1 tournament: Ferndale (15 others) at Marysville-Pilchuck, 11 a.m., Legion Memorial Golf Course

2A District 1 tournament: Bellingham, Lynden, Squalicum at Sehome (5 others), 1 p.m., Lake Padden Golf Course

Girls golf

1A Bi-District tournament: Blaine, Lynden Christian, Meridian, Nooksack Valley (9 others), at Mount Baker, 10 a.m.

2A District 1 tournament: Bellingham, Lynden, Squalicum, Sehome (5 others) at Burlington-Edison, 12 p.m., Skagit Golf and Country Club

MLB

Seattle Mariners at Boston Red Sox, 4:10 p.m., Root Sports

Latest stories

Live results from Whatcom County games
Feb. 23, 2024 3:50 p.m.
Lions down Prosser, 74-59, advance to state quarterfinals
Feb. 23, 2024 3:40 p.m.
Viking fall to Yellowjackets, 48-46, on Kola Bad Bear's game-winning layup
Feb. 22, 2024 9:17 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters