Search
Close this search box.
Get unlimited local news and information that matters to you.

Sports calendar: March 15 – 21, 2023

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Lynden's Adia Newcomb returns a shot after running it down against Lakewood at Lynden Middle School on May 11
Lynden's Adia Newcomb returns a shot after running it down against Lakewood at Lynden Middle School on May 11 (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

Wednesday, March 15

Baseball

Ferndale at Stanwood, 4 p.m.

Mount Baker at Sultan, 4 p.m.

Meridian at Friday Harbor, 4:30 p.m.

Marysville-Pilchuck at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Fastpitch softball

Marysville-Getchell at Sehome, 4 p.m.

Meridian at Friday Harbor, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Sedro-Woolley at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Track and field

Lynden, Nooksack Valley at Sedro-Woolley, 3:30 p.m.

Blaine at Burlington-Edison, 3:30 p.m.


Meridian at Oak Harbor, 3:30 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Lakewood, 3:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Mount Baker, 3:45 p.m.

Sehome, Squalicum at Bellingham, 4 p.m., Civic Stadium

Girls tennis

Bellingham at Lynden, 4 p.m., Lynden Middle School

Sedro-Woolley at Blaine, 4 p.m.

Squalicum at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Sehome, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 16

Baseball

Coupeville at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Granite Falls, 4 p.m.

Fastpitch softball

Lynden Christian at Liberty (Renton), 4 p.m.

Coupeville at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Boys golf

Bellingham, Lynden, Meridian, Nooksack Valley, Squalicum, Sehome, 2 p.m., Skagit Golf and Country Club

Boys soccer

Lynden Christian at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Blaine at Burlington-Edison, 6:30 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Bellingham, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Lake Stevens, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

Seattle Kraken at San Jose Sharks, 7:30 p.m., NBC Sports

XFL

Houston Roughnecks at Seattle Sea Dragons, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+

Friday, March 17

Baseball

Lynden at W.F. West, 3 p.m.

Mount Vernon Christian at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Blaine, 4:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Squalicum, 6 p.m.

Mount Baker at Bellingham, 6:30 p.m.

Fastpitch softball

Archbishop Murphy at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Everett at Squalicum, 6:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Mountain View at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

WWU

Track and field at Oregon Preview, All day, Hayward Field

Recreation

Open Roller Skate, 10 a.m., Depot Market Square

Saturday, March 18

Baseball

Nooksack Valley at Friday Harbor, 12 p.m.

Enumclaw at Ferndale, 12 p.m.

South Whidbey at Mount Baker, 12 p.m.

Mariner at Squalicum, 1 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Bellingham, 5 p.m.

Fastpitch softball

Royal at Mount Baker, 10:30 a.m.

Ferndale at Friday Harbor, 12 p.m.

Bellingham at South Whidbey, 12 p.m.

Port Angeles at Sehome, 12 p.m.

Mount Baker at Ephrata, 12:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Blaine at Granite Falls, 11 a.m.

Mountain View at Sehome, 12 p.m.

Lynden at Anacortes, 1 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Lynden Christian, 2 p.m.

Meridian at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

WWU

Track and field at Oregon Preview, All day, Hayward Field

Track and field at Doris Heritage Track Festival, All day, Renton Memorial Stadium

Softball at Central Washington, 12 p.m.

NHL

Edmonton Oilers at Seattle Kraken, 1 p.m., Root Sports

MLS

Los Angeles FC at Seattle Sounders, 7 p.m., Apple TV/FOX

Sunday, March 19

WWU

Softball at Central Washington, 12 p.m.

Women’s golf at Pack Classic, All day, Walking Stick Golf Course

Monday, March 20

Fastpitch softball

Sehome at Marysville-Pilchuck, 4 p.m.

Boys golf

Meridian, Blaine, Lynden Christian, 2 p.m., North Bellingham Golf Course

Girls golf

Whidbey Shootout: Sehome at Oak Harbor, 11:30 a.m., Whidbey Golf Club

Boys soccer

Sedro-Woolley at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Granite Falls at Nooksack Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Sehome, 7 p.m.

WWU

Women’s golf at Pack Classic, All day, Walking Stick Golf Course

Recreation

Skate Camp: Session 1, 4:30 p.m., Depot Market Square and Bellingham Makerspace

SPIN Dance, 6 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Community Building

Tuesday, March 21

Baseball

Bellingham at Mount Vernon, 4 p.m.

Squalicum at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Blaine at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Sehome at Nooksack Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Lakewood at Mount Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Fastpitch softball

Sehome at Meridian, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Blaine at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Lynden Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Squalicum, 6:30 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Bellingham, 6:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Bellingham, Lynden, Ferndale, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Sehome, 2 p.m., Homestead Golf Course

Girls golf

Blaine, Bellingham, Lynden, Ferndale, Lynden Christian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, 3 p.m., Homestead Golf Course

Boys soccer

Meridian at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Girls tennis

Sehome at Sedro-Woolley, 3:30 p.m.

Blaine at Squalicum, 4 p.m.

Anacortes at Ferndale, 4 p.m.

Lynden at Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Bellingham at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Dallas Stars, 5:30 p.m., Root Sports

Latest stories

Four-team tournament will run May 2–4
April 21, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Lions crush two home runs in 12-1 win over Trojans
April 19, 2024 8:20 p.m.
Trojans down Borderites 3-0 at home
April 19, 2024 1:49 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

Sign up for our free email newsletters