Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Sports calendar: Jan. 18 – 24, 2023

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Meridian's Kamber Schroeder and Bellingham's Genesis Vasquez battle for control during a five-team wrestling meet at Squalicum High School on Jan. 10.
Meridian's Kamber Schroeder and Bellingham's Genesis Vasquez battle for control during a five-team wrestling meet at Squalicum High School on Jan. 10. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

Wednesday, Jan. 18

Girls basketball

Lynden at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Mount Vernon, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Mount Vernon at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Squalicum, Sehome, at Oak Harbor, 6 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Anacortes, Sedro-Woolley at Mount Baker, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 19

Girls basketball

Meridian at Sultan, 6:45 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.


Boys basketball

Archbishop Murphy at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Baker at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Sehome at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Bellingham, Blaine, Meridian, Squalicum at Mount Vernon, 6 p.m.

Boys swim and dive

Ferndale, Lynden at Oak Harbor, 4 p.m., Vanderzicht Memorial Pool

WWU

Women’s basketball at Seattle Pacific, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball vs. Central Washington, 7 p.m.

NHL

New Jersey Devils at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m., Root Sports

Friday, Jan. 20

Girls basketball

Mount Vernon at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Lynden at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Anacortes at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Othello Lady Huskie Invite: Bellingham, Blaine, at Othello, 4 p.m.

Boys swim and dive

NWC Invitational Dive: Bellingham, Blaine, Sehome, Squalicum at Oak Harbor, 3 p.m., Vanderzicht Memorial Pool

Recreation

Open Roller Skate, 6 p.m., Depot Market Square

Saturday, Jan. 21

Girls basketball

Squalicum at Bellingham, 3:15 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Squalicum at Bellingham, 5 p.m.

Meridian at Sedro-Woolley, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Quincy Mat Animal Boys Wrestling Tournament: Blaine at Quincy, 9 a.m.

Sehome at Emerald Ridge, 9 a.m.

Bellingham, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Lynden, 10 a.m.

Girls wrestling

Othello Lady Huskie Invite: Bellingham, Blaine, at Othello, 10 a.m.

Meridian, Mount Baker at Mountlake Terrace, 9:30 a.m.

Boys swim and dive

NWC Invitational Swim: Bellingham, Blaine, Ferndale, Lynden, Sehome, Squalicum at Oak Harbor, 11 a.m., Vanderzicht Memorial Pool

WWU

Women’s basketball at MSU Billings, 6 p.m.

Men’s basketball vs. Northwest Nazarene, 7 p.m.

NHL

Colorado Avalanche at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m., Root Sports

Monday, Jan. 23

Girls basketball

Sehome at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Northwest at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Blaine at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Recreation

Dance For People with Parkinson’s Disease and Other Neurological Disorders, 1 p.m., Firehouse Arts and Events Center

Pound: Rockout – Workout, 5:30 p.m., Maritime Heritage Park Pavilion

Tuesday, Jan. 24

Girls basketball

Mount Baker at Sedro-Woolley, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Lakewood, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Oak Harbor at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Lakewood at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

1A/2A/3A District 1 tournament: Blaine, Ferndale, Meridian at Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m., Riverside Lanes

Boys swim and dive

Lynden at Ferndale, 3:30 p.m., Forge Fitness Pool

Sehome at Mount Vernon, 3:30 p.m., Skagit Valley YMCA

Oak Harbor at Bellingham, 3:45 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Latest stories

Live results from Whatcom County games
Feb. 23, 2024 3:50 p.m.
Live results from Whatcom County games
Feb. 23, 2024 3:40 p.m.
Viking fall to Yellowjackets, 48-46, on Kola Bad Bear's game-winning layup
Feb. 22, 2024 9:17 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters