Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Sports calendar: Jan. 11 – 17, 2023

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Lynden's Charles Jenkins pins Meridian's Landon Downey during a wrestling meet on Jan. 4
Lynden's Charles Jenkins pins Meridian's Landon Downey during a wrestling meet on Jan. 4 (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Girls basketball

Ferndale at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Mount Baker at South Whidbey, 6:45 p.m.

Sehome at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Blaine at Meridian, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Boys wrestling

Nooksack Valley at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Squalicum at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Ferndale, Lynden, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Sedro-Woolley, 6 p.m.


Thursday, Jan. 12

Girls basketball

Lynden Christian at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Meridian at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Bellingham at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Blaine, Ferndale at Mount Baker, 6 p.m.

Lynden at Sehome, 6 p.m.

Boys swim and dive

Bellingham at Anacortes, 2:55 p.m., Fidalgo Pool

Burlington-Edison at Ferndale, 3:30 p.m.

Lynden at Squalicum, 3:45 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Sehome at Sedro-Woolley, 7:30 p.m., Skagit Valley YMCA

WWU

Women’s basketball vs. Saint Martin’s, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball at Alaska Anchorage, 6:15 p.m.

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Boston Bruins, 4 p.m., Root Sports

Friday, Jan. 13

Girls basketball

Sedro-Woolley at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Mount Baker at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Sedro-Woolley, 7:15 p.m.

Meadowdale at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Squalicum at Ferndale, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Girls wrestling

Ferndale at Marysville-Pilchuck, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Girls basketball

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 1 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 2:30 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Seattle Academy, 2:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Island Invitational: Blaine at Bainbridge, 7:30 a.m.

Bellingham at Issaquah, 9 a.m.

Sehome, Squalicum at Marysville-Pilchuck, 9:30 a.m.

Girls wrestling

Island Invitational Girls: Blaine at Bainbridge, 7 a.m.

Boys swim and dive

NWC Dive Meet: Bellingham, Ferndale, Sehome, Squalicum at Anacortes, 5 p.m., Fidalgo Pool

WWU

Women’s basketball vs. Western Oregon, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball at Alaska Fairbanks, 6:15 p.m.

Track and field at UW Indoor Preview, all day

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Chicago Blackhawks, 5 p.m., Root Sports

NFL

Wild-card round: Seattle Seahawks at San Francisco 49ers, 1:30 p.m., Fox

Sunday, Jan. 15

Recreation

Lake Samish Runs, 9:30 a.m., Lake Samish

Monday, Jan. 16

Girls basketball

Lakewood at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Mont Baker at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Lynden at North Kitsap, 2 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Bellingham at Lakewood, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Ferndale at Jackson, 3:15 p.m., Bowlero Bowling Alley

NHL

Tampa Bay Lighting at Seattle Kraken, 1 p.m., Root Sports

Recreation

Dance For People with Parkinson’s Disease and Other Neurological Disorders, 1 p.m., Firehouse Arts and Events Center

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Girls basketball

Sedro-Woolley at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Sehome at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Meridian at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Nooksack Valley at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Sedro-Woolley, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Blaine at Mount Vernon, 3 p.m., Riverside Lanes

Anacortes at Meridian, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Everett at Squalicum, 4 p.m., 20th Century Bowl

Boys swim and dive

Ferndale at Anacortes, 2:55 p.m., Fidalgo Pool

Sehome at Lynden, 3:30 p.m., Forge Fitness Pool

Squalicum at Bellingham, 3:45 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Edmonton Oilers, 6 p.m., Root Sports

Latest stories

Live results from Thursday's quarterfinal games
Feb. 29, 2024 1:14 p.m.
Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports
Feb. 28, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Six Vikings runners earn spots at indoor nationals
Feb. 28, 2024 8:03 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters