Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Sports calendar: Feb. 15 – 21, 2023

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Justin Morgan
Justin Morgan (Trenton Almgren-Davis/Cascadia Daily News)
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Girls basketball

2A District 1 tournament, consolation semifinal: No. 6 Squalicum vs. No. 6 Archbishop Murphy, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

2A District 1 tournament, consolation semifinal: No. 3 Sehome vs. No. 4 Anacortes, 7:15 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

Recreation

foundDANCE with Bellingham Repertory Dance, 6:30 p.m., Presence Studio

Thursday, Feb. 16

Girls basketball

3A District 1 tournament, consolation final: Teams TBD, 5 p.m., Everett CC

Boys basketball

2A District 1 tournament, consolation semifinal: Teams TBD, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

Boys swim and dive

WIAA state swim and dive championships, 8:30 a.m., King County Aquatic Center

WWU

Men’s basketball at Northwest Nazarene, 6 p.m.

Women’s basketball vs. MSU Billings, 7 p.m.

NHL

Seattle Kraken vs. Philadelphia Flyers, 7 p.m., Root Sports


Friday, Feb. 17

Girls basketball

2A District 1 tournament, championship: No. 1 Lynden vs. No. 2 Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

2A District 1 tournament, consolation final: Teams TBD, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

Boys swim and dive

WIAA state swim and dive championships, 8:45 a.m., King County Aquatic Center

Boys wrestling

Mat Classic XXXIV, 10 a.m., Tacoma Dome

Girls wrestling

Mat Classic XXXIV, 10 a.m., Tacoma Dome

Recreation

Open Roller Skate, 6 p.m., Depot Market Square

Saturday, Feb. 18

Girls basketball

1A District 1/2 crossover: Nooksack Valley vs. TBD, 1 p.m., King’s High School

1A District 1/2 crossover: Teams TBD, 3 p.m., King’s High School

Boys basketball

1A District 1/2 crossover: Lynden Christian vs. TBD, 5 p.m., King’s High School

1A District 1/2 crossover: Teams TBD, 7 p.m., King’s High School

2A District 1 tournament, championship: Teams TBD, 7:15 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

2A District 1 tournament, consolation final: Teams TBD, 5:30 p.m., Mount Vernon High School

Boys swim and dive

WIAA state swim and dive championships, 8:30 a.m., King County Aquatic Center

Boys wrestling

Mat Classic XXXIV, 10 a.m., Tacoma Dome

Girls wrestling

Mat Classic XXXIV, 10 a.m., Tacoma Dome

WWU

Women’s basketball vs. Seattle Pacific, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball at Central Washington, 6 p.m.

Softball at Hawaii Pacific, 2 p.m., Howard A. Okita Field

Softball at Hawaii Pacific, 4:30 p.m., Howard A. Okita Field

NHL

Seattle Kraken vs. Detroit Red Wings, 7:30 p.m., Root Sports

Sunday, Feb. 19

WWU

Softball vs. Hawaii Hilo, 2 p.m., Howard A. Okita Field

Softball vs. Hawaii Hilo, 4 p.m., Howard A. Okita Field

Monday, Feb. 20

WWU

Softball at Chaminade, 2 p.m., Howard A. Okita Field

Softball at Chaminade, 4 p.m., Howard A. Okita Field

Track and field at GNAC Championships, all day, The Podium

NHL

Seattle Kraken at San Jose Sharks, 1 p.m., NBC Sports

Recreation

Dance For People with Parkinson’s Disease and Other Neurological Disorders, 1 p.m., FireHouse Arts and Events Center

Tuesday, Feb. 21

WWU

Track and field at GNAC Championships, all day, The Podium

Latest stories

Live results from Whatcom County games
Feb. 23, 2024 3:50 p.m.
Live results from Whatcom County games
Feb. 23, 2024 3:40 p.m.
Viking fall to Yellowjackets, 48-46, on Kola Bad Bear's game-winning layup
Feb. 22, 2024 9:17 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters