As a result of our legal challenge, the Corps finally published the FEIS this August — 17 years after the 2005 court decision dir
[…] Alarmingly, the FEIS includes no additional oil spill measures despite the Corps permit enabling BP to double its tanker terminal berthing capacity. Notably, all the impacted species listed in the Corps’ 2014 Draft EIS have continued to decline.
Our greatest concern is that, despite the court’s 2005 direction, the Corps has yet to restrict the number of crude oil tankers allowed to call on BP’s Cherry Point terminal. The Corps must consider capping tanker traffic to comply with the late Sen. Magnuson’s 1977 amendment to the Marine Mammal Protection Act (33 U.S.C. § 476) The Magnuson Amendment prohibits federal agencies from granting permits “which will or may result in any increase in the volume of crude oil capable of being handled at any such facility (measured as of Oct. 18, 1977), other than oil to be refined for consumption in the State of Washington.”
Consequentially, the Corps must determine if its BP permit will result in increased crude oil tanker traffic because adding a second wing to the terminal obviously increases BP’s ability to berth more tankers. BP has taken unmitigated advantage of this added capacity for over a decade.