Schedule

Sports calendar: Jan. 11 – 17, 2023

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports
January 11, 2023 at 5:00 a.m.
Lynden's Charles Jenkins pins Meridian's Landon Downey during a wrestling meet on Jan. 4, hosted by Nooksack Valley.
Lynden's Charles Jenkins pins Meridian's Landon Downey during a wrestling meet on Jan. 4, hosted by Nooksack Valley. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)

By CONNOR J. BENINTENDI
Staff Reporter

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Girls basketball

Ferndale at Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Mount Baker at South Whidbey, 6:45 p.m.

Sehome at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Blaine at Meridian, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Boys wrestling

Nooksack Valley at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Squalicum at Bellingham, 6 p.m.

Girls wrestling

Ferndale, Lynden, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley at Sedro-Woolley, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 12

Girls basketball

Lynden Christian at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Lynden, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Meridian at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Bellingham at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Lynden at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Blaine, Ferndale at Mount Baker, 6 p.m.

Lynden at Sehome, 6 p.m.

Boys swim and dive

Bellingham at Anacortes, 2:55 p.m., Fidalgo Pool

Burlington-Edison at Ferndale, 3:30 p.m.

Lynden at Squalicum, 3:45 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

Sehome at Sedro-Woolley, 7:30 p.m., Skagit Valley YMCA

WWU

Women’s basketball vs. Saint Martin’s, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball at Alaska Anchorage, 6:15 p.m.

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Boston Bruins, 4 p.m., Root Sports

Friday, Jan. 13

Girls basketball

Sedro-Woolley at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Mount Baker at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Ferndale at Sedro-Woolley, 7:15 p.m.

Meadowdale at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Squalicum at Ferndale, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Girls wrestling

Ferndale at Marysville-Pilchuck, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Girls basketball

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 1 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Ferndale, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 2:30 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Seattle Academy, 2:30 p.m.

Ferndale at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Island Invitational: Blaine at Bainbridge, 7:30 a.m.

Bellingham at Issaquah, 9 a.m.

Sehome, Squalicum at Marysville-Pilchuck, 9:30 a.m.

Girls wrestling

Island Invitational Girls: Blaine at Bainbridge, 7 a.m.

Boys swim and dive

NWC Dive Meet: Bellingham, Ferndale, Sehome, Squalicum at Anacortes, 5 p.m., Fidalgo Pool

WWU

Women’s basketball vs. Western Oregon, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball at Alaska Fairbanks, 6:15 p.m.

Track and field at UW Indoor Preview, all day

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Chicago Blackhawks, 5 p.m., Root Sports

NFL

Wild-card round: Seattle Seahawks at San Francisco 49ers, 1:30 p.m., Fox

Sunday, Jan. 15

Recreation

Lake Samish Runs, 9:30 a.m., Lake Samish

Monday, Jan. 16

Girls basketball

Lakewood at Bellingham, 7:15 p.m.

Oak Harbor at Lynden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Mont Baker at Blaine, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Lynden at North Kitsap, 2 p.m.

Lynden Christian at Oak Harbor, 7:15 p.m.

Bellingham at Lakewood, 7:15 p.m.

Blaine at Mount Baker, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Ferndale at Jackson, 3:15 p.m., Bowlero Bowling Alley

NHL

Tampa Bay Lighting at Seattle Kraken, 1 p.m., Root Sports

Recreation

Dance For People with Parkinson's Disease and Other Neurological Disorders, 1 p.m., Firehouse Arts and Events Center

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Girls basketball

Sedro-Woolley at Squalicum, 7:15 p.m.

Sehome at Anacortes, 7:15 p.m.

Meridian at Nooksack Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Boys basketball

Nooksack Valley at Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

Squalicum at Sedro-Woolley, 7:15 p.m.

Anacortes at Sehome, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Blaine at Mount Vernon, 3 p.m., Riverside Lanes

Anacortes at Meridian, 3:15 p.m., Mt. Baker Lanes

Everett at Squalicum, 4 p.m., 20th Century Bowl

Boys swim and dive

Ferndale at Anacortes, 2:55 p.m., Fidalgo Pool

Sehome at Lynden, 3:30 p.m., Forge Fitness Pool

Squalicum at Bellingham, 3:45 p.m., Arne Hanna Aquatic Center

NHL

Seattle Kraken at Edmonton Oilers, 6 p.m., Root Sports

Have a news tip? Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition


e-edition

Register for email newsletters

* indicates required
Preferences:

Latest Stories


HOCKEY
Kraken lose for the second time in three games
Flames rebound with impressive 5-2 win over Seattle

BASKETBALL
Sehome hands Lynden first league loss during blowout victory
Grant Kepley, Grey Garrison combine for 42 points

BASKETBALL
Lynden uses 3 double-digit scorers to rout Sehome
Lions now in sole possession of third place in league

LAW & JUSTICE
Temporary restraining order ties hands of newly elected Judge Rands
'Unprecedented' motion centers on transfer of 123 cases

PREP
BHS inducting 10 new members into Hall of Fame
2023 class includes athletes, coach, community contributor