The Beat Goes On

Returns and farewells

Music news you can use
June 22, 2022 at 5:20 a.m.
Bellingham-based indie rockers Cat Valley return to action with a show at the Kulshan Trackside stage on Wednesday, June 22. Bird Senses Danger will also perform.
Bellingham-based indie rockers Cat Valley return to action with a show at the Kulshan Trackside stage on Wednesday, June 22. Bird Senses Danger will also perform. (Photo courtesy of Tommy Calderon)

By JESSE STANTON
CDN Contributor

I don’t have a lot of music news to report this week, except that it seems as if half the bands in Bellingham are teasing new releases coming out soon. Looking forward to hearing new stuff from folks like Checker Bloom, Sarah Goodin, Felix the Hammer, The Hobby, and Jacob Seyer. Musicians, please let me know what you’ve got coming up!

Picks of the week

Wednesday, June 22, Cat Valley returns to action with a show at the Kulshan Trackside stage.

The Lincoln Theatre has an amazing music lineup this week, starting with acoustic guitar virtuoso Leo Kottke on Thursday, June 23. From Friday to Sunday they will host Zimfest, a festival of Zimbabwean music featuring both live and filmed performances. 

The Blue Room has a fun show Friday night headlined by Checker Bloom.

Local metal greats Asema are calling it a day. Their show at the Shakedown on Saturday, June 25 is your chance to say goodbye. 

Sarah Goodin makes her return to the stage with a show at the Honey Moon on Saturday. 

Portland indie rockers Typhoon play the Wild Buffalo on Sunday, June 26 with support from MATIA.

Live music calendar 

Wednesday, June 22

Bar Cicotti: 6 p.m., Jamie Findlay & Steven Tate (jazz)
Big Stick BBQ: 5 p.m., Michael Dayvid (acoustic covers)
Blue Room: 8:30 p.m., India Glover, The Lip Service, Roland Olayvar
Boundary: 6 p.m., Aaron Guest on piano
Honey Moon: 8 p.m., Open Mic
Juxt: 8:30 p.m., Invitational Open Mic
Kulshan Trackside: 7 p.m., Cat Valley, Bird Senses Danger (rock)
Rockfish: 6 p.m., Janette West (jazz)
Shakedown: 8 p.m., Caregiver, State Parks, guests (rock)
Sylvia Center: 7 p.m., Charlie Porter Quintet (jazz)
Thirsty Badger: 7 p.m., Open Mic

Thursday, June 23 

Blue Room: 6 p.m., Open Mic
Boundary: 5 p.m., Giants’ Causeway, 8 p.m., Jefferson Hamer, Doran (folk)
Elizabeth Park: 6 p.m., Raveis Kole (folk)
Honey Moon: 8 p.m., Michael Dayvid (acoustic covers)
Hotel Bellwether: 6 p.m., Stacy Jones Band
Lincoln Theatre: 7:30 p.m., Leo Kottke (acoustic guitar instrumentals)
Twin Sisters: 6 p.m., Pacific Twang (country)
That’s What I Like: 6 p.m., J.P. Falcon and Friends (folk/rock)

Friday, June 24

Aslan: 8 p.m., Hopnotic (jazz/funk)
Beach at Birch Bay: 6 p.m., TBA
Birdsview: 6 p.m., Marcia Kester
Blue Room: 9 p.m., Checker Bloom, Daphne, Perfect by Tomorrow (rock)
Boundary: 6 p.m., Lonesome Town Painters (bluegrass)
Fireside: 7 p.m., The D’vas (classic rock and pop)
Honey Moon: 8 p.m., I Love You Avalanche
Lighthouse: 7:30 p.m., Blake Angelos (jazz)
Lincoln Theatre: 7:30 p.m., Zimfest day one
Shakedown: 9 p.m., Dawn Bombs, Cosmic Sans, Felix the Hammer (rock)
Skylark’s: 5 p.m., Raveis Kole
That’s What I Like: 7 p.m., Andy Koch (blues)
Twin Sisters: 6 p.m., Bob’s Your Uncle (folk)
Vault: 7 p.m., Adrian Clark, Tom Sandblom, Phil Sottile
Wild Buffalo: 9 p.m., Free Funk Friday

Saturday, June 25

Beach at Birch Bay: 4 p.m., TBA
Blue Room: 9 p.m., Triacs, Cosmic Sans, Idell Drive (rock)
Birdsview: 6 p.m., Matney Cook (folk)
Boundary: 1 p.m., Song Wranglers (acoustic Americana), 5 p.m., Foxy Apollo, The Groovy Nobody, Know Cap., Slap Serif (pop/rock/hip-hop)
Brown Lantern: 9 p.m., Tommy and the Nazgul
Conway Muse: 8 p.m., Lion of Judah Band (reggae)
Fireside: 3:30 p.m., Singers’ Saturday
Greene’s Corner: 6:30 p.m., Simon Evans (folk)
Honey Moon: 8 p.m., Sarah Goodin (singer-songwriter)
Jansen Art Center: 7:30 p.m., Charlie Porter Quintet
Kulshan Trackside: 3 p.m., Jazz on Tap Festival ft. Marina Albero, Julian MacDonough, Midnight Theory, more
Lighthouse: 7:30 p.m., Tim Volpicella & Marvin Johnson (jazz)
Lincoln Theatre: 7:30 p.m., Zimfest day two
Main Street: 8 p.m., J.P. Falcon Band (rock/blues/folk)
Rockfish: 7:30 p.m., Cozmic Sauce (funk/soul)
Samson Estates Winery: noon, Marc Urban
Shakedown: 9 p.m., Asema, Gallowmaker (metal)
Skylark’s: 5 p.m., CraigO’s Planet Groove (psychedelic rock)
Station 49: 5 p.m., NorthstaR
Stemma: noon, Diego Romero Band; 2 p.m., Mindset Concept; 5 p.m., Checker Bloom; 7 p.m., Kraymer GDot
Twin Sisters: 6 p.m., Josiah Bogle
Wild Buffalo: 9 p.m., Walker & Royce, Frida K, Salleymane b2b Ricky Ticky, Cables (electronic)
Zeeks: 7:30 p.m., The Atlantics (classic rock)

Sunday, June 26

Culture Cafe: 7 p.m., Open Mic
Gilkey Square (La Conner): 1 p.m., Pacific Twang
Kulshan: 5 p.m., Devilies (Irish/folk)
Lincoln Theatre: 7:30 p.m., Zimfest day three
Old Edison: 5:30 p.m., Rod Cook and Toast
Skylark’s: 1 p.m., Bob’s Your Uncle
Station 49: 3 p.m., bandZandt (classic rock)
Wild Buffalo: 8 p.m., Typhoon, MAITA
Vault: 11 a.m., Jazz Brunch with Charlie Porter

Monday, June 27

Boundary: 6 p.m., Bob’s Your Uncle (folk)
Kulshan: 6 p.m., Bloom (singer-songwriter)

Tuesday, June 28

Aslan: 8 p.m., Jazz Night
Beach at Birch Bay: 6:30 p.m., Open Mic
Boundary: 6 p.m., Paul Klein on piano
Farmstrong: 6:30 p.m., Larry and Diane Trio
Shakedown: 7:30 p.m., Primitive Man, Jarhead Fertilizer, Mortiferum, Elizabeth Colour Wheel (doom metal)


Before heading out to listen to live music, check with individual venues to make sure the event is still taking place as scheduled. 

Jesse Stanton's music column, The Beat Goes On, runs Wednesdays. Email: jsbhammusic@gmail.com or Twitter: @JSBhamMusic. 

Have a news tip? Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

Sign up

for our email newsletters

Weekly Top Stories

Sign up to get our top stories delivered to your inbox every Sunday

Daily Updates & Breaking News Alerts

Sign up to get our daily updates and breaking news alerts delivered to your inbox daily

Latest Stories


COMMUNITY
Fireworks fly over Bellingham
Fourth of July festivities held at waterfront

BASEBALL
Bells drop close non-league match-up against Redmond Dudes
Back-and-forth loss caps off four non-league games for the West Coast League North Division first-half champions

TRANSPORTATION
Amtrak Cascades to reopen in September
The regional line will serve all 18 stops, including Bellingham and Vancouver, BC

HISTORY
Good Time Girls lead candid, comical history tours
BellingHistory highlights ‘the good, the bad and the ugly’ of Fairhaven

SAFETY
Quiet consequences of the Fourth of July
Holiday weekend can be a nuisance to pet owners, veterans and environment