RCW 42.56.070 (4) states: “A local agency need not maintain such an index, if to do so would be unduly burdensome, but it shall in that event …”
[…] Washington’s Public Records Act defines a public record as “… any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” Local governments are required to retain public records; many follow the Local Government Common Records Retention Schedule (“CORE”).
RCW 42.56.070 (3) states: “Each local agency shall maintain and make available for public inspection and copying a current index providing identifying information as to the following records issued, adopted, or promulgated after Jan. 1, 1973 …”
RCW 42.56.070 (4) states: “A local agency need not maintain such an index, if to do so would be unduly burdensome, but it shall in that event …”
In Whatcom County, the current approach to public records management is described in Resolution 2005-078, passed by county council on Dec. 6, 2005, establishing an official policy for meeting the public records requirement of RCW 42.17.260 (3):