Search
Close this search box.
Get unlimited local news and information that matters to you.

See who’s filed for office in Whatcom and Skagit counties

More than 500 registered voters in the two counties have filed their intention to run for office

Candidate filing ended Friday, May 10, marking the beginning of election season. (Hailey Hoffman/Cascadia Daily News)
By Annie Todd Criminal Justice/Enterprise Reporter

This election reporting is provided free to all readers as a public service by the local ownership of Cascadia Daily News. Thanks for supporting truly local news by donating to CDN or subscribing here.

More than 500 registered voters in Whatcom and Skagit counties have filed their intention to seek office after the filing deadline passed Friday, May 10.

In Whatcom County, 308 people will be competing for 157 seats and in Skagit County, 207 people will be competing for 110 seats.

All candidates will head to the Aug. 6 primary. The top two candidates for office receiving the highest number of votes will then proceed to the Nov. 5 general election.

Now, those who registered have the weekend to decide if they really want to seek office. The deadline to withdraw a candidacy is 5 p.m. Monday, May 13.

Below is a non-exhaustive list of people running for office. Please note, not everyone is included, since nearly 30 people are running to occupy the Governor’s Mansion, and many more are running in statewide races. We have listed the state House races for local legislative districts, all of whom will be going to a primary.

Seats up for grabs in the 2024 General Election include U.S. Senate and U.S. House of Representatives, Governor, Attorney General, multiple state House seats and local judgeships. 

To see more candidates who’ve filed, check votewa.gov.

U.S. Senate:

  • Maria Cantwell, Democratic, incumbent
  • Chuck Jackson, Independent
  • Paul Lawrence Giesick, Democratic
  • Raul Garcia, Republican
  • Henry Dennison, Socialist workers
  • David Tilton, non-partisan
  • Mel Ram, Republican
  • Scott Nazariono, Republican
  • Thor Amundson, Independent
  • Isaac Holyk, Republican
  • Goodspaceguy, Republican

U.S. House:

  • Rick Larsen, Democratic, incumbent
  • Leif Johnson, Republican
  • Jason Call, Green Party
  • Daniel Miller, Republican
  • Cody Hart, Republican
  • Edwin Stickle, Democratic
  • Devin Hermanson, Democratic
  • Josh Binda, Democratic

Governor:

  • Bob Ferguson, Democratic (Ferguson is also the Attorney General)
  • Dave Reichert, Republican
  • Mark Mullet, Democratic (Mullet is a state senator from Issaquah)
  • Semi Bird, Republican
  • Alan Makayev, nonsense busters
  • EL’ona Kearney, Democratic
  • Cassondra Magdalene Hanson, Democrat

Lt. Governor

  • Denny Heck, Democratic, incumbent
  • Bob Hagglund, Republican
  • Patrick Harman, Liberal Republican
  • Dan Matthews, Republican
  • David Griffin, Democratic

Secretary of State:

  • Steve Hobbs, Democratic, incumbent
  • Dave Whitaker, Republican
  • Marqez Tiggs, Democratic
  • Damon Townsend, No Labels

State Treasurer:

  • Mike Pellicciotti, Democratic, incumbent
  • Sharon Hanek, Republican

State Auditor:

  • Pat McCarthy, Democratic, incumbent
  • Matt Hawkins, Republican

Attorney General:

  • Nick Brown, Democratic
  • Manka Dhingra, Democratic
  • Pete Serrano, Republican

Commissioner of Public Lands:

  • Sue Kuehl Pederson, Republican
  • Kevin Van De Wege, Democratic
  • Jaime Herrera Beutler, Republican
  • Dave Upthegrove, Democratic

Superintendent of Public Instruction:

  • Chris Reykdal, non-partisan, incumbent
  • David Olson, non-partisan
  • Reid Saaris, non-partisan
  • John Patterson Blair, non-partisan

Insurance Commissioner:

  • Bill Boyd, Democratic
  • Phil Fortunato, Republican
  • Chris Chung, Democratic
  • John Pestinger, Democratic

WA Supreme Court:

  • Sheryl McCloud, incumbent
  • Steve Gonzalez, incumbent
  • Sal Mungia
  • Dave Larson

District 10 State Senate:

  • Ron Muzzall, Republican, incumbent
  • Janet St Clair, Democratic
  • Denny Sandberg, Democratic

District 39 State Senate:

  • Keith Wagoner, Republican, incumbent
  • Tim McDonald, Democratic
  • John Snow, Democratic

District 40 State Senate:

  • Elizabeth Lovelett, Democratic, incumbent
  • Charles Carrell, Republican

District 10 State House:

  • Dave Paul, Democratic, incumbent
  • Clyde Shavers, Democratic, incumbent
  • Yvonne Gallardo-Van Ornam, Republican
  • Carrie R. Kennedy, Republican
  • Gary Wray, Republican

District 39 State House:

  • Sam Low, Republican, incumbent
  • Robert Sutherland, Republican
  • Carolyn Eslick, Republican
  • Kathryn Lewandowsky, Independent
  • Jackie Huey, Republican
  • Zephaniah Borynack, Democratic

District 40 State House:

  • Alex Ramel, Democratic, incumbent
  • Debra Lekanoff, Democratic, incumbent

District 42 State House:

  • Alicia Rule, Democratic, incumbent
  • Joe Timmons, Democratic, incumbent
  • Janet Melman, Democratic
  • Raymond Pelletti, Republican
  • Kamal Bhachu, Republican

Skagit Superior Court:

  • Laura Riquelme, incumbent
  • Thomas Verge, incumbent
  • Elizabeth Yost Neidzwski, incumbent
  • Heather Shand, current judicial commissioner

Skagit County Commissioner:

  • Ron Wesen, Republican, incumbent
  • Peter Browning, no party preference, incumbent
  • Rylee Fleury, Independent
  • Richard Flint Brocksmith, Democratic

Whatcom Superior Court:

  • Robert Olson, incumbent
  • Lee Grochmal, incumbent
  • David Freeman, incumbent
  • Evan P. Jones, incumbent

Whatcom Public Utility Commissioner District One:

  • Eddy Ury
  • Jeremiah J. Goggins

Whatcom Public Utility Commissioner District Two:

  • Austin Anderson
  • Atul Deshmane
  • Dan Johnson

Annie Todd is CDN’s criminal justice/enterprise reporter; reach her at annietodd@cascadiadaily.com; 360-922-3090 ext. 130.


Latest stories

More than 60 tents set up outside Old Main to protest violence in Gaza
May 24, 2024 5:27 p.m.
Unsafe levels of biotoxins detected in Drayton Harbor and Bellingham Bay
May 24, 2024 11:09 a.m.
Taxypayers still foot the bill for county's deductible
May 23, 2024 10:00 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

Sign up for our free email newsletters