Search
Close this search box.
Welcome to our new website. Share your feedback with us.

Sports calendar: Nov. 10 – 19, 2023

Upcoming recreation opportunities and professional, college and prep sports

Western Washington University's Ashley Reeck (510) and Ila Davis lead the pack at the beginning of the women's race Saturday
Western Washington University's Ashley Reeck (510) and Ila Davis lead the pack at the beginning of the women's race Saturday
By Connor J. Benintendi Sports Editor

CONNOR’S PICKS

Girls soccer: 2A state championship
Teams TBD, Saturday, Nov. 18, Mount Tahoma Stadium

Sehome played in this match last season, but it may be Lynden that gets there this year. The No. 6-seeded Mariners were bounced in the tournament’s first round, but the eighth-seeded Lions are still alive.

Class 2A has some of the premier girls soccer programs, including No. 3 Columbia River, which Sehome lost to last year in the title game.

The Rapids have won two of the last three titles, though the road to the championship will run through unbeaten, top-seeded West Valley of Spokane (18-0) this year.

Lynden has never made it to a state championship match, despite success in the tournament in past years.

photo  Sehome’s Ryan Boehm fights for the ball with a Columbia River defender Nov. 19, 2022, in the first half of the 2A girls soccer state championship game at Shoreline Stadium. (Andy Bronson/Cascadia Daily News)  

WWU: Cross country at NCAA Division II Championships
Various times, Saturday, Nov. 18, Tom Rutledge XC Course

This is already a historic season for Western Washington University cross country. 

The Vikings’ women’s team won the university’s first-ever regional title, across both programs, at the NCAA Division II West Regional meet on Saturday, Nov. 4.

After final selections were announced on Monday, Nov. 6, it was determined Western’s men’s team would also attend nationals. Thus, 14 total runners will head to the national meet to represent the Vikings, with a legitimate possibility for the Vikings’ best finish in program history.


Western’s teams are both ranked top-15 nationally, with a chance to climb even higher ahead of the national meet in Joplin, Missouri.

Recreation: Greater Bellingham Running Club Turkey Trot
9 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 18, Squalicum Creek Park

The Greater Bellingham Running Club is hosting this 5K fun run/walk to benefit the Bellingham Food Bank, with all ages welcome.

“Well-behaved” leashed dogs will be allowed on the course, as well as strollers and children that are accompanied by an adult. 

Runners will be timed by Pacific Multisports, and awards given to the youngest finisher, oldest finisher, fastest stroller and best costume. Registration is available on the race’s website.


FULL CALENDAR

Friday, Nov. 10

Football
1A state tournament first round: Lynden Christian vs. Connell, 4 p.m., Blaine High School

2A state tournament first round: Lynden vs. Bremerton, 6 p.m., Civic Stadium

3A state tournament first round: Ferndale vs. Mount Tahoma, 7 p.m., Ferndale High School

Volleyball
1A state tournament, Meridian and Nooksack Valley vs. multiple opponents, 9 a.m. to 6:15 p.m., Yakima Valley SunDome

2A state tournament, Lynden vs. multiple opponents, 10:45 a.m. to 8 p.m., Yakima Valley SunDome

Girls soccer
1A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

2A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

3A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

Girls swim
Girls State Swimming and Diving Championships, King County Aquatic Center

WWU

Women’s soccer at GNAC Championships, time TBD, Tomlinson Stadium

Men’s basketball at Cal State Dominguez Hills, 5:30 p.m., Arcata, California

Women’s basketball vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

MLS
Seattle Sounders at FC Dallas, 7 p.m., Apple TV

Recreation
Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association Salmon Sighting, 12 p.m., Maritime Heritage Park

Yoga & Sound Therapy, 5:30 p.m., Bloedel Donovan Community Building

Saturday, Nov. 11

Football
1A state tournament first round: Nooksack Valley vs. Cascade Christian, 5 p.m., Civic Stadium

Volleyball

1A state tournament, teams TBD, 9 a.m. to 6:15 p.m., Yakima Valley SunDome

2A state tournament, teams TBD, 10:45 a.m. to 8 p.m., Yakima Valley SunDome

3A District 1 tournament, teams TBD, at Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Girls soccer
1A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

2A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

3A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

Girls swim
Girls State Swimming and Diving Championships, King County Aquatic Center

WWU

Women’s soccer at GNAC Championships, time TBD, Tomlinson Stadium (Ellensburg)

Volleyball at Saint Martin’s, 1 p.m.

Women’s basketball vs. Cal State LA, 7 p.m., Carver Gym

Men’s soccer at MSU Billings, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball at Cal Poly Humboldt, 7:30 p.m., Arcata, California

WCC
NWAC volleyball regionals, Whatcom Pavilion

Women’s Basketball vs. Northwest University, 6 p.m., Whatcom Pavilion

NHL
Edmondton Oilers at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation
Galbraith Mountain: Community Race Series, 8:30 a.m., Galbraith Mountain and Padden Trails Parking Lot

Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association Salmon Sighting, 12 p.m., Maritime Heritage Park

Sunday, Nov. 12

WCC
NWAC volleyball regionals, Whatcom Pavilion

NFL
Washington Commanders at Seattle Seahawks, 1:25 p.m., FOX

Recreation
Mosses and Ferns: A Walk in the Woods, 11 a.m., Whatcom Falls Park

Monday, Nov. 13

NHL
Colorado Avalanche at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 14

WWU
Men’s basketball vs. Hawai’i Pacific, 7 p.m., WECU Court

Wednesday, Nov. 15

NHL
Seattle Kraken at Edmondton Oilers, 5:30 p.m.

Recreation
Bowling with Buddies, 2:45 p.m., Max Higbee Center

Thursday, Nov. 16

WWU
Men’s soccer at NCAA First-Second Rounds, teams TBD, campus site

Women’s soccer at NCAA First-Second Rounds, teams TBD, campus site

Volleyball vs. Northwest Nazarene, 7 p.m., WECU Court

NHL
New York Islanders at Seattle Kraken, 7 p.m.

Recreation

Chuckanut Falls: Short and Sweet walk, 10 a.m., Arroyo Park

BBay Pub Run to Aslan Depot, 6 p.m., BBay Running

Friday, Nov. 17

Football

1A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

2A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD 

3A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

Volleyball
3A state tournament, teams TBD, 8 a.m. to 9 p.m., Yakima Valley SunDome

Girls soccer
1A state tournament semifinals, teams TBD, at Mount Tahoma Stadium

2A state tournament semifinals, teams TDB, at Mount Tahoma Stadium 

3A state tournament semifinals, teams TBD, at Sparks Stadium

WWU

Men’s soccer at NCAA First-Second Rounds, teams TBD, campus site

Women’s soccer at NCAA First-Second Rounds, teams TBD, campus site

Women’s basketball vs. Cal State San Marcos, 4 p.m., Azusa, California

Men’s basketball vs. Concordia, 5 p.m., Brougham Pavilion

Saturday, Nov. 18

Football

1A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

2A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD 

3A state tournament quarterfinals, teams TBD

Volleyball
3A state tournament, teams TBD, 8 a.m. to 9 p.m., Yakima Valley SunDome

Girls soccer
1A state tournament championship, teams TBD, at Mount Tahoma Stadium

2A state tournament championship, teams TDB, at Mount Tahoma Stadium 

3A state tournament championship, teams TBD, at Sparks Stadium

WWU

Men’s soccer ar NCAA First-Second Rounds, teams TBD, campus site

Women’s soccer at NCAA First-Second Rounds, teams TBD, campus site

Women’s cross country NCAA Championships, 7 a.m. PST, Tom Rutledge XC Course

Men’s cross country NCAA Championships, 8:15 a.m. PST, Tom Rutledge XC Course

Men’s basketball vs. Azusa Pacific, 5 p.m., Brougham Pavilion

Women’s basketball at Azusa Pacific, 6 p.m.

Volleyball vs. Central Washington, 7 p.m., WECU Court

NHL
Seattle Kraken at Vancouver Canucks, 7 p.m.

Recreation

North Cascades Audubon Society bird walk, 8:30 a.m., Whatcom Falls Park

Fire with Flint & Steel: An Outdoor Skills Course, 12 p.m., Larrabee State Park

Salmon Sighting: Fishtrap Creek, 12 p.m., Bender Fields, Lynden

Sunday, Nov. 19

NFL
Seattle Seahawks vs. Los Angeles Rams, 1:25 p.m., CBS

Recreation
Greater Bellingham Running Club Turkey Trot, 9 a.m., Squalicum Creek Park

Pine Needle Basketry: A Beginner’s Course in Weaving, 12:30 p.m., Chuckanut Center

CDN’s sports calendar is published online Thursdays and in print Fridays. To submit an event for consideration, email connorbenintendi@cascadiadaily.com. News Producer Eric Trent compiled the featured listings.

Latest stories

Jordan Eberle, Vince Dunn and Oliver Bjorkstrand scored for Seattle
Feb. 26, 2024 10:31 p.m.
'Barbarians' host throwback West Coast fighters for ritual club fest
Feb. 26, 2024 10:00 p.m.
Vikings led by Kai Johnson’s game-high 25 points
Feb. 24, 2024 11:34 p.m.

Have a news tip?

Email newstips@cascadiadaily.com or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition

Sign up for our free email newsletters